+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    johnseg11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Civil
    johnseg11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician, Civil & Structural
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Dennis, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default copy blocks from 1 drawing to another using paste to orig. coordinates

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In Autocad 2013, when I highlight a drawing in model space and copy, then go to new drawing and paste to original coordinates, everything comes in fine except for blocks. the blocks get thrown far away from everything else. can anyone help

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,715

    Default

    Somebody asked same question a few days ago the solution was tied to the insert point of the blocks being way out there. Those who repsonded previously will probably do so again.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    Is it all blocks or multiple instances of one block?
    Is there already a definition of the block(s) in the file you are pasting into?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    johnseg11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Civil
    johnseg11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician, Civil & Structural
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Dennis, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default pasting blocks

    anything that is a block gets pasted in wrong location in 2013 using paste to original coords., in autocad 2004, the blocks come in to the correct location.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    KFW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 880 @ 3,07GHz
    RAM:
    8,00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 600
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    KFW's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD / CAE ; drawing & management ; EIB/KNX
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    21

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnseg11 View Post
    anything that is a block gets pasted in wrong location in 2013 using paste to original coords., in autocad 2004, the blocks come in to the correct location.
    This sounds like something is different with UCS. Set to world in both files and try again.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    johnseg11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Civil
    johnseg11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician, Civil & Structural
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Dennis, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Ucs is set to world in drawing, all entities paste in correct location except for blocks which are thrown far out in space, if i explode block, it will paste in to correct location

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    It sounds like there is a definition of the block already in the drawing that has a different base point. Rename the block and see if that helps. If that does not help, post both files.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    johnseg11's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Civil
    johnseg11's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician, Civil & Structural
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Dennis, NJ
    Posts
    14

    Default Attaching dwg

    Block was not defined in drawing i pasted into, i am uploading drawing i copied from. circles next to A flags, ex. A-1 are the blocks going into space. tried to upload file and got error that upload failed

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have had a similar issue no UCS problem, no block definition for me it seemed to be the template file (map2d.dwt , original template) for some reason on certain templates this happens .
    I tried a different template and it worked .

Similar Threads

  1. Copy With Base Point - Paste to Original Coordinates
    By Hardney in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2013, 08:06 am
  2. AutoCAD: Copy Paste with original coordinates doesn't work?!
    By hanshupf in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2012, 04:14 am
  3. Blocks change during copy and paste
    By montespringer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2012, 09:29 pm
  4. Invalid Error: Cannot insert blocks or copy and paste into the drawing
    By ljhignett in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2011, 02:59 pm
  5. Unable to copy and paste / generate blocks
    By chris820 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2010, 09:03 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts