JASTON Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 I've done some editing on a shapefile and now have some data sets that are null. I believe this is causing a problem when using a third party program (Mapwindow) to export to kml. Is there a way to remove these null data sets - as they are not attached to any particular feature? I've tried deleting the idx file, but that only reorganizes the data table...and I still have the null sets. Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Murph_map Posted February 4, 2013 Share Posted February 4, 2013 Did you check in the features after you edited them? Try the MAPCheckinAll command. If that doesn't work there is/was a small app out there that repairs shp files. Try a goggle search and you may get some prospects. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JASTON Posted February 5, 2013 Author Share Posted February 5, 2013 Yes, the features were all checked in. I'll search around. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emigrato Posted February 5, 2013 Share Posted February 5, 2013 Simply open the shapefile in Mapwindow, and: 1] LAYER,ATTRIBUTE TABLE 2] SELECTION,QUERY 3] (double click on your field) null 4] EXECUTE,INVERT IN SELECTION 5] OK,CLOSE 6] SELECTION,EXPORT SELECTED FEATURES now you get a brand new shape without NULL records, sir. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JASTON Posted February 11, 2013 Author Share Posted February 11, 2013 Excellent...thank you for your response. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.