+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default stacked fractions in dimensions driving me up a wall

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok, all my dimensions are coming out with the fractional portion being stacked. That has become a problem for clarity reasons and I need them to come out diagnally. Is there a way I can set them to do this automatically and not have to go back and change them via the editor?
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Stacked fractions.PNG
    Did you start with this?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    466

    Default

    In the dimension style editor there is an option under the primary units tab that allows you to change the stack style to diagnol. There is also an option under the Text tab called fraction height scale that allows you to change the scale of the fractional portion of your dimesnion. You can fiddle with this until you get something you like (we prefer .65 here as it is still legible and looks more proportional).

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Mike_Taylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 Bit
    CPU:
    Intel I7 2600
    RAM:
    16GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 550
    Primary Storage:
    2TB @ 7500 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB @ 7500 RPM, 750GB @ 5200 RPM
    Monitor:
    2 @ 24"
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Mike_Taylor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rombald Inc. - CAD Designer and CAD Specialist
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Primarily Electrical Building Systems Design The "Lighting Guy"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Stratford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Beat me to it ReMark

  5. #5
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike_Taylor View Post
    In the dimension style editor there is an option under the primary units tab that allows you to change the stack style to diagnol. There is also an option under the Text tab called fraction height scale that allows you to change the scale of the fractional portion of your dimesnion. You can fiddle with this until you get something you like (we prefer .65 here as it is still legible and looks more proportional).
    that does give me more control and i thank you for the info, thing is in an instance where i have 11 1/2" the spacing allows for the dim to possibly read as 1 1 1/2" we have to try and make it as clear as possible for the shop guys as some times the lighting in the shop and other circumstances.. well, we just have to cater to them as much as we can.
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  6. #6
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Attachment 40212
    Did you start with this?

    once again with the magic!! yes that was it sir and many thanks, the dims are most legible now i just needed to set that option to "not stacked"
    and the spacing comes out perfect! well again, many thanks from me and my shop guys as well Mark.
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're entirely welcomed. Have a sparkling day.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Non Stacked Fractions
    By cmmahp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2012, 05:45 pm
  2. Stacked Fractions
    By siming.guo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2007, 02:27 am
  3. Overridden dimensions with stacked fractions
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2007, 09:25 pm
  4. Making fractions stacked in dimensions corrected
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2007, 10:08 pm
  5. Overridden dimensions with stacked fractions
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2007, 08:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts