+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default Scaling in paper space

    Hi,

    I am relatively new to CAD and trying to help my partner with electrical and mechanical drawings.

    I am working from a drawing in model space (previously drawn by a client) and I have imported it into model space, working in 1:1.

    I am now trying to view my work in paper space - the problem i am having is that i now need to scale this drawing. Most of the scales i will be working with are either A1 1:50 or A3 1:100.

    I have read some previous posts and can see that i need to be amending the page setup on the layout tabs - if i select paper A1 and customise the scale to 0.02 (1:50), will that then automatically scale any viewport I insert into that layout?

    Or do I need to still scale the viewport (as well as the page setup) that I insert and if so....can anyone assist with this and how to scale it so that the viewport doesnt look minute or massive?

    I hope this makes sense!

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,510

    Default

    The viewport needs to have a scale assigned to it. There are several ways to do this. How many of them do you know?

    When it comes time to plot do so at a 1:1 scale since you will be plotting from a paper space layout.

    Almost everything you need to know about viewports can be found in this write up...

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ight=viewports
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,510

    Default

    Plot Layout Metric.PNG
    Plotting from a layout using metric units.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    thank you very much - I will get reading this afternoon!

    Do i need to still set a scale in the page setup of the layout if I'm scaling the viewport to A1/A3 etc?

    I read one way on how to assign a scale to a viewport but when I tried it last night, the viewport then shrunk massively and I could hardly see the drawing on the layout. Do you have any other ways I could try?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    from your screen shot, if I amended the paper to A1, do i still plot it to 1:1 and layout?

    sorry for all questions!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,510

    Default

    You do not set a scale other than 1:1 in the page setup of your layout (see my previous post with image).

    If the scale you assigned to the viewport made the model space objects appear very, very small then you obviously used the wrong scale. You should have then tried a different scale. For example, instead of using a scale of 1:200 you should have used a scale of 1:50.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    thank you - his helps alot.

    Can you advise me of another way to scale a viewport as the one I read was quite confusing.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,510

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by raley123 View Post
    from your screen shot, if I amended the paper to A1, do i still plot it to 1:1 and layout?

    sorry for all questions!
    Yes.

    I hate to ask but did you make sure to use a metric template for your drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    i am guessing not as i am not sure how to do that... is there a way i can check that?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,510

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by raley123 View Post
    i am guessing not as i am not sure how to do that... is there a way i can check that?
    Type the following at the command line then press Enter. Include the dash too!

    -DWGUNITS

    At the text box that comes up on your screen look where it says Unit for length <3>:

    If there is a 3, 4, 5 or 6 then you used metric units (from mm to m). If there is a 1 or a 2 your drawing is in imperial units (either inches or feet).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Paper Space Scaling
    By Buddy Love in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2013, 03:24 pm
  2. Scaling Malfunction In Paper Space
    By annjeweliette in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2010, 12:17 am
  3. Paper space scaling problem
    By projectjoe in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 06:46 pm
  4. Problem scaling in paper space
    By Skyler in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2008, 04:32 pm
  5. yet another paper space scaling question
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 09:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts