+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    149

    Default "units" (part drawings come in as millimeter, shop wants them at Inches

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Isn't there a quick way to set a block that has been created at 1=1 with metric units to insert into a "architectural" or "Engineering" united drawing. (without up-scaling it by 25.4)

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Insert it scaled up, explode it, make a new WBlock.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Look at the SYSVARS

    INSUNITS

    Specifies a drawing-units value for automatic scaling of blocks, images, or xrefs inserted or attached to a drawing.
    INSUNITSDEFSOURCE

    Sets source content units value when INSUNITS is set to 0.
    INSUNITSDEFTARGET

    Sets target drawing units value when INSUNITS is set to 0.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks guys!
    It looks like for consistency, I'll just have the drafters use the conversion factor on the drawings they download, then they will be ready when they want to insert them.

Similar Threads

  1. Saving part "as copy" that uses an Excel spreadsheet (Inventor)
    By JR_Ohio in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th May 2012, 08:27 pm
  2. Created part "Hiding" behind pipe? Why?
    By DIW_HDsupply in forum MEP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2011, 09:59 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2011, 10:51 pm
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2010, 04:16 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 01:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts