+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    MEP 2011 here and I get the same as BB.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for all your help. Solution has been found here's the link

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?77961-Problem-with-right-click-commands-in-AutoCAD-2011

    Basically change QAFLAGS to 0. This worked for me.

    The problem is that when AutoCAD crashes it upsets some of the macros which run the CUI, check that copy, polyline etc commands from CUI do not have the ^C inserted in front of them.

    Baber Beg

  3. #13
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Baber62 View Post
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for all your help. Solution has been found here's the link

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?77961-Problem-with-right-click-commands-in-AutoCAD-2011

    Basically change QAFLAGS to 0. This worked for me.

    The problem is that when AutoCAD crashes it upsets some of the macros which run the CUI, check that copy, polyline etc commands from CUI do not have the ^C inserted in front of them.

    Baber Beg
    Baber the link which you have provided is to this thread,
    not sure why we would want to use it, as we are already here?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Baber the link which you have provided is to this thread,
    ... Awesome

    I have to ask though, Baber, of the many suggestions provided you, which was the 'solution'?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    The thread can be found here:

    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCA...g/td-p/3296081

    Settings that solved this for me were the following:
    Pickfirst set to 1
    Dynmode set to 3
    Qaflags set to 0

    and check the CUI incase any unneccessary ^C have been added in front of the commands i.e for my right click when I selected polyline and tried to adjust the width the CUI command had "^C^C_pedit _width \_exit". I removed the "^C^C_".

    The above solved my issues. I hope this helps you as well.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    The "^C^C" is a double cancel (same as using Esc twice) and is supposed to be there.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    140

    Default

    @SLW210

    When I looked on a colleagues machine the "^C^C" was not included on his shortcut menu command for a polyline.

    What was happening was that with a polyline selected (whose width I wanted to adjust), the double cancel command invoked the pedit command and would then require me to select the polyline again and follow through with the pedit from the command line to adjust the width. In autocad 2010 and later versions when you select a polyline and right click you see a polyline command has been added to the shortcut menu. When you click on this a further shortcut menu is opened allowing you adjust the width when this has been selected it's a matter of simply using the numpad on the keyboard to enter the required width and press enter. Rather than the laborious task of having to go through the pedit command.

    I hope this explains it SLW210.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I know all that and use it that way myself, in my AutoCAD the command for pedit width is ^C^C_pedit _width \_exit, just as you HAD and what is SUPPOSED to be there, the ^C^C is not your problem.

    If you prefer not to repair it correctly, that is fine by me, I was just letting you know your Macro was correct before you edited it.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. where is the right-click menu on autocad 2011 for mac
    By samifox in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2010, 08:41 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2010, 07:40 pm
  3. ONE-CLICK commands
    By tboy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2010, 04:30 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2011 New Surface Commands for Trim, Fillet and Patch
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2010, 05:31 am
  5. Weird Problem: Have to click commands twice??
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2010, 07:55 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts