+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: LINE LENGTH

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default LINE LENGTH

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi everybody
    on the command line how can I specify line length it doesn't ask me the line length, only polyline command asks me and it doesn't help me. for example if I want to draw a line 108 inches length?
    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    If you want to draw a line, initiate the LINE command and then click somewhere on screen to set your start point. If you want the line to be at 0, 90, 180 or 270 degrees then make sure ortho is on. Now drag your cursor out in the direction you want the line to go and then type at the c-prompt: 108, or whatever length you want, and hit enter.

    If you want to draw a line at an angle, click to set your start point, then type in @108<30. This will draw a line 108 inches long at 30 degrees.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    but can't i do it without draging the cursor? I want to do it on the command line, with draging I can't find the exact points. for example instead of 108 , it becomes 108,134. also I will continue to draw the same line having some blanks multitimes. I hope i could explain my problem
    thank you

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    i made ortho on and specified my first point as 0,0 and the second point as 108,0 but it drawed vertically?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    If you are going to input both X and Y (108,0) You will have to type it like this @108,0. It has to do with absolute and relative input. Using the @ symbol will force autocad to draw a line from the start point you select to another point exactly 108 inches away in X and stay at Y0. If you input 108,0 it will draw a line from the start point you select to a point 108 inches from 0,0 on X at Y0. I hope that makes sense.

    As far as your line being vertical. It sounds like your UCS is rotated. Type UCS at the c-prompt and then W for World. That should set your UCS back to normal.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Not to try and trump CAD64, but here's a very simple explanation:

    If you want to draw a line with a specific length, say 108 inches:

    Select LINE function (button or drop-down menu)

    Left Click in drawing wherever you want the LINE to START

    Without clicking again, move your mouse so that it drags a ghost line in the direction you want your LINE to point.

    Type in the length of the line you want to draw (Example: if you want a 108 inch line type: 108. Or, you can type in FEET AND INCHES like so: 9')

    Right click.

    The line will now be drawn in whatever direction you specified and at the length you typed in before right clicking (either "108" or "9'")

    *remember: you can type any feet/inch combination you want like so:

    For six feet, four inches type: 6'4 with no inch marks
    For twelve feet, three and a half inches type: 12'3.5 with no inch marks.

    Hope this helps!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goody
    i made ortho on and specified my first point as 0,0 and the second point as 108,0 but it drawed vertically?
    FYI: Only use the "specify first point" menu prompts you are describing if you want to put the ENDPOINTS of your line at specific points on the model. Those "points" you specify are according to the coordinate system (much like a Cartesian plane) that Autocad uses.

  8. #8
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default

    After drawing the line at the correct angle and correct starting point ,but then you relize you should have made the line 110 instead..is it easier to redraw or is there a fast way to make your original line stretch the extra 2 units?? Mike

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Use the "lengthen" command to adjust line length. (it shortens as well)

  10. #10
    Senior Member New2CADmike's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    198

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I see!!! after typing in the Lengthen command,it has a "total " sub command

    type in the 110 length and then it says to select item..if you click the left side of the midpoint of the line it extends the line to that side..if you click to the right, it extends to the right..Interesting..very interesting..

    I have noticed about ACAD is there is 27 ( well not really 27) ways to do the same thing..just to lengthen the line you have DELTA,PERCENT..etc ways to do it..Once it is explained, it is easy ..Thank you again for the help...Mike

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts