+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 77
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here is mine

    2013-04-10_080431.jpg

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guran View Post
    Here is mine
    That is quite possibly the most sparse UI I have seen!
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    A screen, keyboard, QAT and dynamic input. What more do you need?

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Sorry! Forgot the quick properties and right click menues.

  5. #15
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guran View Post
    Here is mine

    Attachment 41345
    Blimey, I have something to learn on the spartan screen setup! Don't you ever miss the command line?
    "Remember Baldrick, we are not at home to Mr Cock Up" - E Blackadder

  6. #16
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Glen1980 View Post
    Blimey, I have something to learn on the spartan screen setup! Don't you ever miss the command line?
    I don't, and you always have F2.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #17
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    Good point Dave. I must say that I do like to check sometimes I've typed the correct custom alias, especially when it's a command I don't use that often (very bad memory.)

    Are you back on at work now Dave?
    "Remember Baldrick, we are not at home to Mr Cock Up" - E Blackadder

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    I find that by using dynamic input I never miss the command line.

  9. #19
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Custom Rig
    Motherboard:
    Work: Intel Home: Gigabyte B95M
    CPU:
    i7 4790K 4Ghz
    RAM:
    Work: 16GB Home: 16GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 GHz
    Graphics:
    Work: NVIDIA Quaddro K2200 Home: Geforce GT 960
    Primary Storage:
    Work: 256GB SSD Home: 500GB Crucial MX100 SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    Work: 500 GB 7200RPM Home: LAN access to drive
    Monitor:
    Work: Twin BENQ 22" Home: Single 29" Ultra wide LG
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    695

    Default

    I do use dynamic input, but I cast a quick glance down to the command line to check the prompt, just to make sure I've started the right command.

    e.g I've set up ctrl & shift d to start the break at point Macro and ctrl D to start layer isolate as a macro turning off the other layers (ctrl F for fade.) Even though I've had these set up for over a year I still occasionally confuse them.
    "Remember Baldrick, we are not at home to Mr Cock Up" - E Blackadder

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I try not to use the ctrl-, shift- and alt-keys to start command, only alias from acad.pgp and lisproutines.

Similar Threads

  1. show object on screen
    By anishtain4 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2012, 07:49 pm
  2. Show yourself thread error
    By dbroada in forum Feedback
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2011, 11:39 am
  3. Can't make linetypes show on screen
    By Kharnivour in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2010, 01:45 pm
  4. Symbols show fine on computer screen, but then print as slashes
    By hlunder2 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2008, 07:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts