+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Lay-out doesn't scale right

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I've got a drawing of a site, which is about 144 meter long, so 144000 mm to put it in autocad units. I drew it completely in millimeters, and made a new scale in the layout view 1:500, all my units are set to millimeters.

    I would expect when chosing the scale 1:500 it would precisely fit on my paper, as 144000/500=288 and the longest side of an A4 paper is 297.
    But somehow, when chosing the scale, things get seriously messed up...

    My drawing is no longer recognizable at all as it is zoomed in way to far...
    Any ID's what I'm doing wrong?

    Also, when watching youtube video's about lay-out, I always see a little toolbar under the main frame (the one where your title stands) saying things like new viewport and page setup. Somehow it's not visible with me... How can I turn it on?

    In attachment you can find my autocad file and some screenshots about my problem.

    Thanks in advance!

    Vincent
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,043

    Default

    Much as I would like to look at your drawing and see if I could offer suggestions, you are using the Educational version of AutoCAD, and that cannot be converted to a lower version using DWG TrueView.

    I hope someone else can help you.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    The drawing you uploaded doesn't show your layout viewport, so I can only assume you didn't make the viewport the proper size. I created a viewport the proper size and the 1:500 works fine.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Your problem is the dawing units of your drawing. Your first image shows ONLY the units of objects you would insert into your drawing. Check the text above the frame it says "Insertion scale". The units of your drawing are inches!

    To set your drawing units you must use the command "-dwgunits", enter this command in the command line without the quotation marks but with the minus sign. Then press theF2 key so you can see all of the prompts and enter the numeric options for your responses. There is not a dialog for setting the drawings units, it can only be done on the command line.

    Measure the width of your paper space viewport and it will be around 11. 11 x 25.4 gives you almost the 297 you were looking for. Don't forget to make allowance for the printing limits, some printers/plotters need a margin.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

Similar Threads

  1. Making ANNOTATION SCALE and Viewport scale the same by default
    By mvrcad in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2011, 02:35 pm
  2. The Solar System Drawn to Scale in AutoCAD DWG - Scale is Everything
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2011, 03:14 pm
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2010, 11:08 pm
  4. Lint Type Scale changes when i change annotation scale!!
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2009, 02:30 pm
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2008, 09:26 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts