+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default Cannot login on work computer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Since the server upgrade I cannot login. I get a server has moved message and instructions to clear my dns cache. I have tried that several times to no avail. Any ideas?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    A few people will experience some connection problems resulting from the DNS (nameserver) changes. This will resolve itself in time but may take up to a couple of days. If you are able, you can do a hard reeboot of your router and your PC. That should work but in some cases it is the DNS cache at your ISP that is the cause - in that case, you need to wait for the cache to be refreshed.

    Sorry for the inconvenience. However, I can report that the website is now running faster than on the old server and that was the object of the exercise.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Had the same problem and message. working ok now. Fixed itself

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    On my first try last night, it told me i had exceeded the maximum number of invalid login attemps, and would need to wait 15 minutes. Chrome stored password. Anyway It told me this for two hours last night, so I figured it had something to do with the server upgrade and just waited until today. Works today fine. Not complaining just passing on probably useless information.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Senior Member Lee Roy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Roy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Pro
    Computer:
    BOXX G2850-0-AX
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K3100M
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung SM951 512GB - SSD
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2715Q & (1) Laptop screen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Roy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD/BIM Manager @ AlfaTech (atce.com)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Architectural, Mechanical, Plumbing, Electrical...JOAT
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    433

    Default

    Click Start button (Windows logo), enter "cmd" in the Run box and hit Enter. Once in the command prompt, type "ipconfig /flushdns" and hit enter.

    Everything should be fine after that.
    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln
    I -edit- a lot, sorry.
    The rotary engine is the most efficient way of converting fuel to noise ever invented.
    If my post sounds offensive, but can be meant in a non-offensive manner...I meant the latter.

  6. #6
    Super Member PotGuy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    PotGuy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Premium
    Discipline
    Civil
    PotGuy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Temporary Works
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    (Trainee) CAD Techie/Draftsman
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Had no issue whatsoever when I logged in after upgrade.

    Did notice speed increase though.
    This space changes a lot. Normally dependant on mood.
    Smilies are abundant in my posts.
    There's no crying in CAD but there sure is a lot of whining not to mention gnashing of teeth, pulling of hair and cursing - ReMark
    There is no crying in CAD. Only mouse slamming and keyboard smashing - RobDraw

Similar Threads

  1. Does Autocad work good in this computer
    By Hiberus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2013, 06:07 am
  2. List your work computer specs.
    By Longchamp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2008, 03:37 am
  3. Build a new computer for AutoCad 08. will this work?
    By RingSteel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2007, 06:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts