+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    cad_monkey's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 (x64)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    45

    Question Ribbon Panel Icon Text

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I've just been messing about with the ribbon in Civil 3D 2013 and managed to create my own tab and add a panel with 3 rows. In one of them i have added the command BATTMAN. I've obviously added an icon and used button style 'Large with Text (Vertical)'.

    I've noticed that on other buttons with longish names under them have wrapped text. How do i achieve this so say 'Block Attribute Manager' text would appear stacked under the button?

    Thanks
    /earth: file system full.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    bgingerich's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0D883F
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5502
    RAM:
    3GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295 - 512MB
    Monitor:
    Dell E2210 & 1707FP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    So you want the button text to have an <enter>/carriage-return in it?

    Add the text "/n" in the Display Name box where you want the <enter>/carriage-return. Just to warn you... this 'new line switch' will not be displayed as "/n" but as a one character box. The two attached screenshots should clarify what I mean.
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    cad_monkey's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 (x64)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    12GB
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Thanks bgingerich,

    I could kick myself, being a part-time programmer I should have thought of that. (Although it's \n not /n).

    Nevertheless, thank you very very much....it was beginning to annoy me!

    Have a good day.
    /earth: file system full.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    bgingerich's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0D883F
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5502
    RAM:
    3GB DDR3
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro NVS 295 - 512MB
    Monitor:
    Dell E2210 & 1707FP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Woops. I see I had it right in my screenshots but not in the post. Sorry for the mix up.

Similar Threads

  1. Remove Ribbon Panel Text.
    By baker in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2013, 09:38 pm
  2. Dual Icon menu panel, AutoCAD Electrical 2012
    By Xpeter88 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2012, 12:13 pm
  3. 2011 Large whitout text ribbon icon?
    By Zykl0 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2012, 06:29 pm
  4. The ribbon - new panel display control
    By jules_s in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2012, 11:58 pm
  5. How do I add a 3D Ribbon Panel?
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2010, 05:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts