+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    jcc5018's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7- 64
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jcc5018's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Most of my work is just for fun
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4

    Default subtract command not working like expected after import

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys, I am working on a project where I am attempting to design a pendant. I wanted to do this in solidworks but I am not as experience with that and I'm having issues, so I went to what I know, AutoCAD. Unfortunately I am still having problems and I think it has to do with the import file from Adobe illustrator.

    What I have is a circle with different parts and block text that I would like to cut out. I saved the illustrator file to a dwg file and it imported with a hatch over all the solid areas. I deleted that to get the respective outlines, and extruded. Most loops extruded but some failed to do so for some reason. But I have an option to convert to a pline, but then I get a specify precision dialog which adds a bunch of points along what seems to be a straight line.

    Anyway, when I do manage to get things extruded, and go to perform the subtract command (or intersect which would be faster) I click the main shape, and then click the items I would like to remove, but it doesnt do anything. I have no idea what the problem is. Does anyone have experience with this?

    I did get one whole to subtract, but I really dont know the difference between that and the others that made it work.


    (P.S. If anyone has experience with solid works, I imagine this would be the same process. But I can get the outlines to appear, and extrude the outside shape, but I can't figure out how to get the inner holes to cut out.)
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor.
    I tried to use presspull on it, but got a message about failure of the face to face merging algorithm, or something to that effect, then autocad hung up and I had to shut it down.
    I hope the drawing upon which I was working is okay, sure it is.
    Not for lack of trying though.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I could do it but it looks like the conversion process wasn't that clean. If you zoom in on what appears to be the intersection of two lines in actuality the linework takes a jog that includes two short line segments. In other words the underlying geometry is not clean; there are some flaws.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    MessyConversion.jpg
    I think both of these corners show some deviation. The one on the right is particularly annoying. This happens to be in the geometry on the outer edge of your circle.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    I would start over from scratch and model straight lines as lines and circles as circles and arcs as arcs (rather than as splines).
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    I agree with Remark and JD and either start over in CAD or use the Illustrator output as a base to start from. Maybe bring it in and draw over it from scratch and just use the other image as a guide. Can you share the original .ai file (or maybe export it to another vector format, .wmf etc.)?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    jcc5018's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7- 64
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jcc5018's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Most of my work is just for fun
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4

    Default

    yeah, i know the odd corners was because I had a lot of gaps in the ai file between the text and the rings that I tried to fix with the paint brush or something. But you would think the lines in the middle such as the cross would be ok enough to work properly. The shapes extrude, but they wont subtract. I dont get why. I could probably redo it in AutoCAD, but is there an easy way to have the block text surround the ring, or do I have to draw each line? I suppose I could, but that's going take a while. If I can get this to work, I'd really like to make similar files with different text, so I'd like to figure out the fastest process to do so. Though Illustrator had its own share of problems as things are not lining up correctly.

    I think the one problem I will encounter when trying to trace over the image would be properly aligning the circles and stuff to the image. In other words, setting the snap points to the center and such. I'll see.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    You can draw 100% in AutoCAD, just use Arc Aligned Text then Text Explode the text or use one of several LISPs to create linework from text.

    Using what you have now you might try using the BOUNDARY command to clean up errant geometry.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You can draw 100% in AutoCAD, just use Arc Aligned Text then Text Explode the text or use one of several LISPs to create linework from text.

    Using what you have now you might try using the BOUNDARY command to clean up errant geometry.
    I agree, also look for a stencil style truetype font for the arc aligned text and you should get a better product than you got from the graphic program.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    jcc5018's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7- 64
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jcc5018's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Most of my work is just for fun
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, So I ended up redrawing the part. I have everything done except for the text. When I go to explode the text, it changes the font style and no longer follows the curve.

    I need the small text to touch the top and bottom of the arc since It will be the only connection to the top ring. But this may be too small for a 3d printer when I scale it all down, so I will need to add the base that I have in the the file currently.

    But once I can get the text into outline form that I want, I can manually add the stencil effect to keep the letter centers. I just need help getting it to outline form so I can extrude it.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. custom linetype doesn't work as expected
    By aglezb in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2012, 01:31 pm
  2. Multiple options via SUBTRACT command
    By eforen in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2011, 11:43 pm
  3. Need help with Subtract Command
    By Vaker in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Nov 2010, 07:54 pm
  4. Question about using Subtract command with xref object
    By LobsterLing in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2009, 02:31 am
  5. What's the opposite of the subtract command?
    By Hans8149 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Jan 2008, 06:56 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts