+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    mjavy7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP-Z200
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    3GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Monitor:
    HD LE2201w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Palm River Point, Florida
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    A very simplified version
    Thank you.
    This one works but adds a few steps to my process. Since I have to do many files, I have to go thru explorer, copy file to different location, rename and modify.
    The previous code (BTABS) automatically spits out and excell file ready for saving which makes it more user friendly. I am not trying to discredit your effort....I do appreciate it.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjavy7 View Post
    Either way it works for me, what ever is easier for you. I can work with either.
    Why pick one, when you can do both... Code revised here... Please read the [Edit ...] Comments closely.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #13
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjavy7 View Post
    The previous code (BTABS) automatically spits out and excell file ready for saving which makes it more user friendly.
    Just to clarify, the code I offered actually generates a .CSV file, and uses Shell.Application to open the resultant file in one's own default application for .CSV files... In your case, that's Excel, others who do not have Office may find that Notepad opens the file, etc.... That's the part I credit my learning to Lee (not that he invented it, the code was there before his time, but I personally learned this 'trick' from him ).

    In any event, I hope that makes (more?) sense to you now.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    mjavy7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP-Z200
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    3GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Monitor:
    HD LE2201w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Palm River Point, Florida
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post

    [Edit :: 2013-04-19]

    Modified code to allow for Active (current drawing), or Browse (single/multiple drawing) selection.

    I have added a DOSLIB dependency specifically to gain access to multiple file selection offered by DOS_GETFILEM function. Please download DOSLIB here, and use ARXLOAD to load your version's ARX file.
    Ok, this is also a bit over my head so here is what I got so far:
    1. I created a *.lsp file with the code provided
    2. I went to the link and downloaded the DOSLIB files and double cliked in the *.EXE file.
    3. In Auto CAD loaded my new *.lsp file and added the folder to the support search path.

    The part that looses me is the ARX... is shouls I rename the *.lsp to *.ARX? and in autocad loaded with the ARX command?

  5. #15
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjavy7 View Post
    Ok, this is also a bit over my head so here is what I got so far:
    1. I created a *.lsp file with the code provided
    2. I went to the link and downloaded the DOSLIB files and double cliked in the *.EXE file.
    3. In Auto CAD loaded my new *.lsp file and added the folder to the support search path.

    The part that looses me is the ARX... is shouls I rename the *.lsp to *.ARX? and in autocad loaded with the ARX command?
    See the ARXLOAD function (linked above) to load DOSLIB's ARX file... Then the dependent function (dos_getfilem) will be available... Either use the DOSLIB Command, or an ARXLOAD call in your Acad.lsp to ensure that DOSLIB's ARX file is loaded each time you start AutoCAD.

    ** Note - ObjectARX files (C++ for AutoCAD), like .NET assemblies, need only be loaded once per session, so no need to add to AcadDoc.lsp
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    mjavy7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    HP-Z200
    Motherboard:
    HP
    CPU:
    3GHz
    RAM:
    4.00GB
    Monitor:
    HD LE2201w
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Palm River Point, Florida
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I am doing something work and I dont know what...

    Command:
    EXPORTLAYOUT
    What drawing would you like to process [Active/Browse]<Active>: B
    Working, please wait...
    ** Error: bad argument type: consp nil **
    Command:

    ...I choose the drawing file that I need and it comes back with a bad argument.
    Any advise?

  7. #17
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    While successful in my limited tests, I always chose files that were not read-only... It appears that the routine doesn't obtain SysTime on read-only files... Looking at a work around and will post back shortly.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  8. #18
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Problem fixed. ... Revised code here.



    The issue was in handling Documents that were either already open in one's own session, or those read-only (open by others) causing vl-File-SysTime to return Nil. So, I built in some checking for that, but then needed to add some code to check for Documents open in one's own session to also avoid attempts to open a second time (it's already open, and then ObjectDBX tries to open which caused some undesirable results).

    Again, all fixed AFAIK, so please let me know what issues (if any) you might encounter... I may come back to streamline a bit, but that will come later. Sorry for any confusion.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    juanjrvn's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Electrical
    juanjrvn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer in Offshore Drilling
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello!


    I know this is a couple years old, but the solution offered by BlackBox works for me. Thank you. Hopefully you're all still around and will respond.


    When using the "browse" option, is it possible to select a top-level folder and process all the drawing files within it and all its sub-folders? I have about 27,000 files whose layout tab names I'd like to export, but they exist in a mess of folders, sub-folders, and so on.


    Thanks again!


    Juan

  10. #20
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by juanjrvn View Post
    Hello!


    I know this is a couple years old, but the solution offered by BlackBox works for me. Thank you. Hopefully you're all still around and will respond.


    When using the "browse" option, is it possible to select a top-level folder and process all the drawing files within it and all its sub-folders? I have about 27,000 files whose layout tab names I'd like to export, but they exist in a mess of folders, sub-folders, and so on.


    Thanks again!
    Welcome to CADTutor!

    I'm glad you found the code helpful.

    Yes, the code could be revised to iterate all drawings in all sub-directories using ObjectDBX, however I would advise against this due to the fact that it would essentially lock up your session, overflowing the memory stack, or even if successful, would take an immeasurable amount of time depending on workstation specs.

    That said, it is technically possible using LISP... If you're serious about actually wanting to process that amount of data, I'd instead suggest we power this functionality over to .NET API for performance gains alone, let alone the ability to batch process in parallel (multiple instances at once), in addition to in series (one-at-a-time).

    Just turning in for a few hours of shut eye, as I have to be back at the office soon, but wanted to make this quick reply.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th May 2013, 07:36 am
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2012, 06:38 am
  4. Lisp routine to print layout tabs and exclude model tab
    By jason_a in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2010, 08:28 pm
  5. Print Tab Names When Publishing
    By Seann in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 03:39 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts