+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Hatch doesn't appear when applying it from viewport but shows fine on model space.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm drafting for an office that likes to create just one single main drawing with everything on top of it (ARCH, STRUC, MEP) and just work frezzing layers on each viewport so of course I have to use "maximize viewport" icon all the time and enter model space from there to work. The problem is when I try to apply hatch it just doesn't show (like if applying hatch to a frozzen layer), I'm very careful making sure that the layer is not frozen or off and still just simply doesn't show, however when I go back to model space is there. It's really lagging my work. Any help or idea on how to fix it?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Please pay attention that the trouble-maker layer may be frozen only in that particular viewport - in layers pop-up list, check the third column.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you for your reply, well the layer is not off or frozen, I can draw any polyline with no problem, then click "hatch" pick inside (is dashes the perimeter) but when accepting it the hatch simply doesn't show, but it is on model space.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Have you checked that the Use paper space units for scaling box is checked in the "linetype manager"?

    This function has a bearing on how units are view from model to paper space.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    You can also try to check the if the polyline is closed when trying to hatch it...

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,734

    Default

    Check Viewport Freeze?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Another setting that prevents hatches to be display is FILLMODE system variable set to 0. But this will affect also the Model Space, so doesn't seems to be your case.
    Can you post the trouble-maker drawing (just strip out all not-relevant items)?
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    isn't there a setting that lets you see all the linetypes and hatches in model space no matter what the scale is? I remember having this exact same issue and the fix was to scale up the hatch or linetype so I could see it in paperspace.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by mgmarisa View Post
    I'm drafting for an office that likes to create just one single main drawing with everything on top of it (ARCH, STRUC, MEP) and just work frezzing layers on each viewport so of course I have to use "maximize viewport" icon all the time and enter model space from there to work. The problem is when I try to apply hatch it just doesn't show (like if applying hatch to a frozzen layer), I'm very careful making sure that the layer is not frozen or off and still just simply doesn't show, however when I go back to model space is there. It's really lagging my work. Any help or idea on how to fix it?
    Thanks
    This may be old... but I have the same problem in Plant 3d..
    I solved by:
    creating a new viewport on the same layer as viewport that has the hatching
    problem
    I put the same scale on the new view port as the one with the problem
    Then I matchprop from new one to old one.

    This solved the problem for me.. however I believe that there's got be a variable controlling that.. since viewport with hatching problem had on overrides through viewport or model space, no frozen layers, no hidden layers, no locked layers.

    I am still in the hunt for this variable.

    I hope it helps.
    Andre

Similar Threads

  1. Automitic swap from model to paper space when working in model thru viewport
    By Abbyjay in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2012, 04:42 am
  2. Bring Paper Space object through Viewport into Model Space
    By karenreeves in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 08:58 pm
  3. lineweight doesn't show in model space
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2011, 10:03 pm
  4. Layer turned on but does not show in model space, shows in one viewport & not another
    By crosscad in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2011, 12:45 am
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2011, 07:34 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts