+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Measuring areas

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    rusty's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon
    RAM:
    8
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Trondheim, Norway
    Posts
    47

    Default Measuring areas

    I need to calculate the areas within a set of lines that form a closed area.

    1. How do I do that?

    2. Do I need to create a polyline around the area, or is lines enough?

    I use AutoCad Map 2000i
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    You cannot calculate the area bounded by lines, so you will need to use polylines. Check out the BOUNDARY command as this could be used to create closed polylines from your lines. Also have a look at the AutoLISP archive for a routine that will calculate total area from all polylines on a specific layer.
    http://cadtutor.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1505
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Senior Member fahim108's Avatar
    Computer Details
    fahim108's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Computer:
    HP Pavilion dv5000
    Discipline
    Architectural
    fahim108's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    497

    Default

    If the shape isn't much complicated, try using the AREA command. Then pick up all the corners (end points) of the shape, one by one, along the perimeter, and hit enter. Although this is a tedious process and doesn't work for curved boundaries, still knowing about it is better!

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    rusty's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Dell T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon
    RAM:
    8
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Trondheim, Norway
    Posts
    47

    Default

    That should help a lot - Thanks!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default




    I love this forum.
    never fails meh.
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,691

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slimjramirez



    I love this forum.
    never fails meh.


    :cat:



    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  7. #7
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    It's an interesting question, even if it's old now.



    You can do it manually like this:
    Command: bo BOUNDARY + ENTER
    Select internal point: (Click)
    BOUNDARY created 1 polyline
    Command: area
    Specify first corner point or [Object/Add/Subtract]: o
    Select objects: last
    Area = 17500000.000, Perimeter = 17000.000
    Command: (/ (getvar "area") 1000000.0)
    17.5
    (This means the area in square meter is 17.5 if the drawing unit is mm)






    Or you can make a new button (Command: CUI) with a macro like this:
    ^C^C-Boundary;\;Area;O;Last;Erase;Last;;(/(getvar "area")1000000.0);
    The Lisp part doesn't work in LT (unless you install LT Extender).
    Normally you would make a block for room info if you are working with buildings. STATSBYGG in Norway has made a block for room number, function, area etc. that they demand that you use in their projects. They manage "all" public buildings in Norway.

    mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    www.DESIGNDATA.no
    Last edited by Raggi_Thor; 29th Aug 2007 at 12:16 pm. Reason: Signatur?

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default block with attributes linked to an area

    Can anyone tell me how can I link block to an area so when I change the size of an area the values in block will update automatically?

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    A block or a label?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default Attdef + Field + Block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    These are the commands you use,
    ATTDEF to define the attributes.
    This command has the option to use a FIELD as a default value.
    In the FIELD dialog, select obect, select your pline, the select Area and formatting if you like.
    Then define your block.

    The problem is that all instances of this block, every insert, will be linked to that one pline you selected.

    I did this in Bricscad, but I bet AutoCAD is practically idential.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts