+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default Drawings lose extents if published?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys, I have something I just can't figure out for the life of me. Was hoping that the Cad Guru's around here could help me out.

    Using Full Autocad 2013, no extensions.

    I have a directory full of 25 drawings, P&ID's to be exact. I've done all the drafting on them, and I need to publish the set. I used to publish them 24x36 to our plotter, but we have started sending out large plot jobs, so I need to publish to PDF. This normally isn't a problem at all. I set up the first drawing's layout tab to print. Everything is good. Preview it, all is good.

    I open the publish box, add all the drawings layouts, use the page setup from the first drawings layout, select publish to PDF, set them to go to my normal folder, and publish. The drawings all publish, and everything is correct except that they all, instead of centering on the page, they center horizontally but go to the bottom of the sheet vertically. So I have a two inch margin on the top of the drawing and .5 inch or so on the bottom. I'm assuming this means that the publish can't find the drawing extents (we use plot to extents, center plot). So I go into all the drawings, zoom extents in all the layouts, and still it publishes the same.

    Is there a variable I'm missing? If I plot just one it works and the plot is dead center of the page, publish more than one and it doesn't work.

    Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    I've had mixed results trying to use a page set up for plotting to PDF. Using the PDF option within publisher gives consistent results. Just use your normal page set ups for full size plots and verify that the PDF settings are correct and you should be good to go.

    On a side note, using plot to extents does not guarantee that your plots will always be to scale. You may have your layouts set up so that plotting to extents gives you the proper scale but why not guarantee that you plots are correct by assigning a scale of 1:1 for a full size plot.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    I've had mixed results trying to use a page set up for plotting to PDF. Using the PDF option within publisher gives consistent results. Just use your normal page set ups for full size plots and verify that the PDF settings are correct and you should be good to go.

    On a side note, using plot to extents does not guarantee that your plots will always be to scale. You may have your layouts set up so that plotting to extents gives you the proper scale but why not guarantee that you plots are correct by assigning a scale of 1:1 for a full size plot.
    I've always gotten great results using the PDF option inside publisher. We do it all the time with very few problems. It's just these drawings that seem to be giving me fits.

    As for the 1:1 thing, I agree with you, anytime I get to set up how it's done that's how I prefer it to be done, but these are hundreds of existing drawings where the view port is setup 24x36 and I have to plot them 18x24 (I have no idea why, that's what they want). If it wasn't for that that's what I'd do. Besides, they are P&ID's so the plant isn't concerned with scale as long as the page size is correct and centered.

    As for now I have just created a page setup that prints to layout rather than extents, and prints with a certain offset and a certain scale so that it works on 95% of the drawings. The rest I guess I will make work to this page setup until they all conform so that we can continue with this page setup. It does get the page centered for me.

    But any ideas are still welcome. I think the problem has something to do with the drawing having the extents set. I go into the drawing, and it gives me the no extents or can't find extents error, I zoom extents, plot it, then if I close it and open back up, it says no extents again.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    If you use the PDF option in publisher, there isn't a need to create a page set up for PDFs. It will use the current page set-up for each layout. In fact, I think it ignores any override you put in the list. I can't verify that right now.

    I don't understand why people will settle for something that seems correct when there is an option to guarantee proper output. Sometimes you need a hammer to pound something into there thick heads in order to get them to change there mind.

    I've never heard of that not finding extents error. Probably because I do not use "plot to extents". Can you post one of those errant drawings? You can strip out any proprietary or design information that shouldn't be shared.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Might be able to later today. If I can't do that at the very least I'll get a screen shot of the error.

    And I don't create a page setup just for PDF's. I create one that plots to our local plotter as 18x24, then publish to pdf in publisher.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,179

    Default

    It's not the error itself that I am interested in, it's what is causing the error. I'd like to try figure out why AutoCAD can't find the extents.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Full Member chauncy274's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chauncy274's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    RAM:
    8 Gig
    Monitor:
    2 Dell LCD Screens
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    It's not the error itself that I am interested in, it's what is causing the error. I'd like to try figure out why AutoCAD can't find the extents.
    Yea, I'll put up a copy. Autocad will find extents, cause if I zoom extents and plot, it plots to extents fine, but then if you close out it loses them or if you go to publish them they don't plot correctly.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,782

    Default

    Some hotshot at our office has managed to put a (no plot) frame around our border/title block x-ref that works very well for 24x36 pdf's. We use the frame as a Window, plot the Window, instead of extents or layout, center the plot and they remain to scale even. Not sure what the relationship is between the paper size, printable area, and that frame, but it works. Not using layout for scale drawings bothers me, but I don't run the place. Our dwt already has predefined "named" page layouts for pdf's, so I don't really have to think about it. If the company ever shakes the cobwebs off the top of their money pile and replaces the aging plotter, we will probably have to replace all the xref-ed title block dwg's to match new drivers.

    The pdf drivers always seem to offset the plot in one direction or another unless you plot something that will allow the centering option.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Federalsburg, Maryland
    Posts
    311

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by chauncy274 View Post
    I've always gotten great results using the PDF option inside publisher. We do it all the time with very few problems. It's just these drawings that seem to be giving me fits.

    As for the 1:1 thing, I agree with you, anytime I get to set up how it's done that's how I prefer it to be done, but these are
    Quote Originally Posted by chauncy274 View Post
    hundreds of existing drawings where the view port is setup 24x36 and I have to plot them 18x24 (I have no idea why, that's what they want). If it wasn't for that that's what I'd do. Besides, they are P&ID's so the plant isn't concerned with scale as long as the page size is correct and centered.

    As for now I have just created a page setup that prints to layout rather than extents, and prints with a certain offset and a certain scale so that it works on 95% of the drawings. The rest I guess I will make work to this page setup until they all conform so that we can continue with this page setup. It does get the page centered for me.

    But any ideas are still welcome. I think the problem has something to do with the drawing having the extents set. I go into the drawing, and it gives me the no extents or can't find extents error, I zoom extents, plot it, then if I close it and open back up, it says no extents again.


    Maybe to save paper which means money save ??????

Similar Threads

  1. Will I lose my files?
    By EvanZabadah in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2012, 08:37 pm
  2. Published PDF layout name problem
    By lutcus in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2011, 10:44 pm
  3. buildings lose their textures
    By trogas in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2011, 02:35 am
  4. Setting default x,y extents on new drawings ??
    By Jez(UK) in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2009, 09:13 am
  5. How to lose or smooth the mesh frame?
    By Devilinity in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2009, 01:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts