+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am Located in Reiyadh saudi arabia

  2. #22
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Can You Tell me what is "drap" and how we do it.
    thanks

  3. #23
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I have created the surface if i send you the surface can you show me how can i place the transformer or on any surface you have can you show how you did that.
    thanks

  4. #24
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    OK i need one example of how i will place a transformer on a Surface and than show it in 3d.
    thanks

  5. #25
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    OK , i have one question more when i am selecting and transformer from the industrial model and switch the attributes to show , what does it means where the effect will be.
    thanks

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I believe the word is "drape". Draping a surface is similar to laying a piece of cloth over an object.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Once you have the surface in the dwg, add the transformer and conductors while in a 2D plan (top view) then just switch to the 3d display. Did you create a 3d surface or import/connect to a DEM or raster files? Last time I was in Reiyadh it was pretty flat and not much of an elevation change.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  8. #28
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    From where can i get the 3d models parts of Above ground transformers libraries also when i switch to 3d plan i can not see the transformer.
    Please answer both the issues.
    thanks
    Last edited by kulfi; 22nd May 2013 at 02:39 pm. Reason: Adding more

  9. #29
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kulfi View Post
    From where can i get the 3d models parts of Above ground transformers libraries also when i switch to 3d plan i can not see the transformer.
    Please answer both the issues.
    thanks
    If you are using the 2010 version then there are none, it's only with the lastest release that have them.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    but if i want to use a new one than from where i can get or how can i create them,
    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Autodesk Design Suite
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2010, 09:00 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2010, 07:20 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2008, 06:10 am
  4. Drawing Cleanup Utility Now Available on Autodesk Labs
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 05:22 am
  5. AutoCAD Drawing Cleanup Utility "DCU" on Autodesk Labs
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2007, 10:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts