+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 46
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, so I got started. I have a couple of questions. I must be in the wrong mode (snap, or dynamic, etc...) Anyways, I am doing a simple orthographic projection and I have a few questions. 1: chamfer- I pick the top and side lines but it doesnt chamfer for me. I read the book and clicked the help button, but nothing is happening. 2: I can't offset to a specific mathematical distance. ex. .62 or 1.56 from one of the lines. If I can figure this out, I know I can fix my other 2 questions, so I won't bother asking them. 3: Is it ok if my dimensions partially overlap the current layer(s)? thanks again.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    I got the offset problem fixed. I'm just going to use the command line instead. sorry I didnt think of that earlier.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,505

    Default

    Re: Chamfer Your input should be something like this:

    Command: CHAMfer

    (TRIM mode) Current chamfer Dist1 = 0.0000, Dist2 = 0.0000
    Select first line or [Undo/Polyline/Distance/Angle/Trim/mEthod/Multiple]: D
    Specify first chamfer distance <0.0000>: .25
    Specify second chamfer distance <0.2500>: .25

    Select first line or [Undo/Polyline/Distance/Angle/Trim/mEthod/Multiple]:
    Select second line or shift-select to apply corner or [Distance/Angle/Method]:
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,505

    Default

    Dimensions should not overlap the underlying geometry. However, since I'm not exactly sure of what your specific situation is I would need to see an image to comment further.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Super Member PotGuy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    PotGuy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Premium
    Discipline
    Civil
    PotGuy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Temporary Works
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    (Trainee) CAD Techie/Draftsman
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    BTW...the following lines, taken directly from the PDF you sent caught my eye.

    "With a little trial and error (and possibly some help from user groups and other Internet resources), you’ll be able to successfully complete this course no matter what version of AutoCAD you use."
    Lol, looks like PF admits it isn't good enough!
    This space changes a lot. Normally dependant on mood.
    Smilies are abundant in my posts.
    There's no crying in CAD but there sure is a lot of whining not to mention gnashing of teeth, pulling of hair and cursing - ReMark
    There is no crying in CAD. Only mouse slamming and keyboard smashing - RobDraw

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    ok now I can get an idea whats going on. I put the 3 views as a block, and I put the title as a block. so when I am in model i click grid, and it's a small box. so somewhere or somehow I have to change the size. I know it's a simple fix, but sometimes I can't see whats right in front of me. I need help sizing the title block to the paper size 8.5 x 11. It seems as though the border in paper space is about 3 inches in. The border suppose to go about 3/8th from the edge. Also, my 3 views are not to size. they need to be bigger. how do I do that in model space?

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,505

    Default

    How you managed to get into this situation despite having successfully completed the other projects is beyond my understanding. The best advice I can give you at the moment would be to attach a copy of your drawing, including your title block and border, to your next post. Someone here will take a look at it and determine where you went astray. It could be just a matter of applying the right scale(s) to your paper space viewports so that they fit within the confines of your title block and border. That's just a guess on my part at the moment until I see your drawing. One last thing, I will have to ask you to refrain from sending me private messages about this topic. Please post all your questions in this forum that way other forum members can participate in the exchange of ideas and information. Thank you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    How do I know what parts need a pictorial view? or is it the whole basketball game?

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,505

    Default

    I think it would be the whole thing not just a few of the parts.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norwalk, CT
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok, so I am going to assume it's the isometric pictorial view they are requesting.

Similar Threads

  1. need project help for penn foster oleson village
    By Firligic in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2017, 11:13 pm
  2. penn foster oleson project
    By jimbobjewel in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2012, 10:47 am
  3. Penn Foster-Structural Project, Plate 2
    By Rocktamusprime in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th May 2012, 03:32 pm
  4. Penn and Foster Structural Project Help
    By robxfinch in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2011, 03:31 am
  5. Penn Foster Oleson Village project
    By bracken2 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 04:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts