+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    salaxi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 | 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    8.00
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7550M/7650M Graphics
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    PnP General Use
    Discipline
    Surveying
    salaxi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Geoinformatics , Geomatics & Land Surveying Engineer
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Mapping, Cartography, GIS, Land Surveying.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    15

    Exclamation I cannot change the LineType in my layers :(

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys its my first thread out here so i hope i will find help..Well i 've currently create several layers and after i change in one of 'em the linetype from continuous to a "Dashed" , every new layer i made had a "dashed" linetype and when i tried to change it back to default , it didnt.. Help!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    When you create a new layer in Layer Manager, the new layer inherits the properties of the layer that's currently selected, so the first part does not sound unusual. I'm not sure what you mean by "change it back to default" because there is no "default" linetype for layers per se. Are you saying you can't use the Layer Manager to change the layer linetype back to Continuous?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    salaxi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 | 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    8.00
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7550M/7650M Graphics
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    PnP General Use
    Discipline
    Surveying
    salaxi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Geoinformatics , Geomatics & Land Surveying Engineer
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Mapping, Cartography, GIS, Land Surveying.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    15

    Unhappy ..

    Well actually i meant that , when i create a new layer, i cannot change the linetype. it seems that the default type of line is the continuous. From the time i made a layer with a dashed linetype, every new layer i'm trying to create, it have kinda inherit the property of a dashed linetype. And it is impossible to change it Sorry cannot describe it better...

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by salaxi View Post
    ...And it is impossible to change it....
    I have never seen this behavior before.
    Please attach dwg file here that exhibits this behavior (can't change layer linetype after creating new layer).

    (If you had already done this - you would already have your solution and it is very likely no further word description would be needed.)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    salaxi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 | 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    8.00
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7550M/7650M Graphics
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    PnP General Use
    Discipline
    Surveying
    salaxi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Geoinformatics , Geomatics & Land Surveying Engineer
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Mapping, Cartography, GIS, Land Surveying.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    15

    Default

    elkd.dwg that is.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Sorry, I could not re-create the problem. The line types changed and stayed changed for me. However, I did notice that your line type scale is all over the place. If you are checking your line type visually on screen, after making a change in the layer manager, a line type scale of 0.02 is going to pretty much make the spaces in a dashed line invisible. I selected the whole drawing, changed the line type scale in the properties to 1.0 for all objects and the dashed lines suddenly appeared on screen.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    salaxi's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 | 2.20GHz
    RAM:
    8.00
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 7550M/7650M Graphics
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    PnP General Use
    Discipline
    Surveying
    salaxi's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Geoinformatics , Geomatics & Land Surveying Engineer
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Mapping, Cartography, GIS, Land Surveying.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks Dana I'll try it!

Similar Threads

  1. Accessing a layers linetype name?
    By btraemoore in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2013, 05:59 pm
  2. Change Linetype
    By jmerch in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2012, 09:29 am
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 12:06 am
  4. cannot change linetype
    By shooter1 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2010, 09:32 pm
  5. linetype and the layers
    By astrosfan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2008, 03:38 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts