+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    KoTa04's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    KoTa04's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Natural gas/hydrogen Piping HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chatham, Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default Creating a dynamic block with attribute definition

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    I'm having trouble getting my attribute definitions to work with my blocks.

    I'm trying to create a tag that can flip around (dynamic) and have a tag number easily entered (attribute).

    I notice that I could only get the attribute definition to work during a drawing insertion is when I wblocked out my block and inserted that drawing file. I was not able to insert the drawing file that had the block in it.

    I can't seem to make a dynamic block drawing file, and then insert that dynamic block drawing file if I want the attribute to work..

    Do you understand??

    EDIT:
    I got it after more fidgeting...
    Last edited by KoTa04; 10th Jun 2013 at 05:15 pm. Reason: solved

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    and for the person who has this problem, the solution was?????

    There shouldn't have been any major problems but I have never managed to get attributes to work nicely with visibility parameteres and to stand any chance of getting attributes to move around using the dynamic parameters you MUST lock them.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,042

    Default

    A method I use when working with attributes is to add a point parameter with a move action linked to the attributes. Then if you want the attributes to move, flip, rotate, etc. you do so by including the point parameter and not the attributes themselves. Change the number of grips for the point parameter to zero, and set chaining to yes.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I don't have any problem moving locked attributes with the moved action. The only time I have had to use a point is when I am rotating something but want the attribute to stay upright.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    KoTa04's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    KoTa04's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Natural gas/hydrogen Piping HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chatham, Ontario
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Basically, I was having this problem, and used this as a solution:

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...Dynamic-Blocks

    There's trouble when using visibility layers and attributes, this is an inconvenient, but still useful, workaround. I downloaded and examined the files posted here.

    Thanks for your input guys!

Similar Threads

  1. Attribute rotation in dynamic block
    By JeepMaster in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2013, 03:12 pm
  2. Moving an Attribute Definition within a block.
    By SMP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2012, 12:04 am
  3. Dynamic block w/ visability attribute???
    By erratic in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2010, 11:50 am
  4. Dynamic Block Attribute Extraction
    By JonSnow in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 03:15 am
  5. Creating a Block w/ Text Attribute
    By CADken in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2007, 07:27 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts