+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: list, nlist

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default list, nlist

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I came across this command in another office they had called nlist that activated the attached screen in Autocad 2013 MEP. I initially thought it was an out of box command but have found it wasn't. It's very helpful in isolating an object that is in an xref'd drawing to either freeze it or change lineytpe, etc.. Does anyone know how I can recreate?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Does it actually change the layer in the source XREF, or just the displayed Layer settings in the current drawing (for the XREFed layer)?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Just the displayed layer settings in the current drawing.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    MEP 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hi, not sure if you can still help me but I'm still looking to recreate this command. I use it in the current drawing but it is capable of working on any object in the drawing not just those on x'refed layers.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Your best bet, IMO, is to contact a friend from your previous employer, and ask them to provide the necessary source-code files (if they're even legally allowed to do so).



    I cannot speak for others, but just being honest with you... Recreating something so robust, for free, here in the forums, is unlikely to happen given the lack of needed information.

    If hiring a developer is something you're open to, that's great, myself or others here would be happy to contract with you on this project, just be sure if you do end up hiring someone that they're adept at coding in .NET given that like Civil 3D, MEP is a vertical application with very little of it's native APIs exposed to Visual LISP (ActiveX COM).

    Sorry I cannot be of more help to you here... Good luck!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I could use that tool. If you find out it is publicly available or can be distributed freely, please let us know how to get it.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Filter a Layer List for List Box
    By waders in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2012, 01:22 am
  2. generate part-list/order-list in autocad 2011LT
    By Borken in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2012, 09:39 am
  3. Add list to existing list
    By aaryan in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2012, 01:37 pm
  4. write a list into text file and return back as list
    By muthu123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2009, 04:31 pm
  5. Change popup list contents from one list to another
    By The Buzzard in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2009, 05:22 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts