+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    BigDog's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Manager - Custom Millwork
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Custom Millwork and Casework - Design and manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ronceverte, WV.
    Posts
    15

    Default Is AutoCAD Compatible with Apple?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My company is looking into new computers and they have been looking at Apple produces. Is there anyone using Apple now that was on a PC. I would like to know how different it was to change. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    The change will be significant because some features were not ported over from the PC version to the Mac version. I believe I've seen a list of what's in and what's out posted elsewhere. Find it, read it, discuss it with your peers then come to an informed decision. My personal feeling is you should stick with the PC version unless there are other overriding factors you have failed to disclose.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Autodesk makes a version specifically for Mac but it still doesn't have all the features of regular AutoCAD, and as far as I know, the only flavor is vanilla (no Civil3D / Architecture / MEP etc) I believe you can emulate Windows and run AutoCAD that way, but I have no idea how well it works.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Another option would be to run Windows directly on your Mac via Boot Camp. Then you could load/run the PC version of AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Vectorworks for iOS is excellent but even harder to use than HD as it is a full blown 3D package that works in hybrid 2D/3D mode. If you are an experienced Autocad user you are going to find any new CAD software difficult to pick up. The basic concepts are the same, it is just the app specific way of doing things that needs to be mastered.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    If you just have to use Apple, I would suggest another CAD package rather than AutoCAD for MAC. CAD for MAC

    You may want to consider using a PC with a Linux OS. LinuxCAD looks good as does BricsCAD, I haven't tried them yet though. CAD for Linux

    Draftsight works for 2D in Windows, Mac and Linux.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    AutoCAD 360 works on Mac

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As in another thread I would ask "Why?". Why spend more for hardware and then have to re-do the way the company does work/business? Apple hardware will always be more expensive than PC hardware. In the other thread I priced out a mid to high end laptop and the Apple was $750 more than the same spec'ed PC.
    I would have to question this business decision.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. How compatible is Draftsight with AutoCad
    By Dana W in forum Catch All
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2017, 12:20 pm
  2. autocad compatible intellicad .dwg
    By transcad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd May 2013, 10:47 am
  3. The Sydney Apple Store and AutoCAD for Mac
    By Lynn Allen's Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2011, 10:10 pm
  4. Apple Air to run AutoCAD 2010
    By kenravon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2011, 02:25 pm
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2010, 12:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts