+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Question Publish comand not working! Help!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My company just switched over to AutoCAD 2014 and for some reason the PUBLISH command is not working, or following through with the printing once we complete the required steps to plot.

    We are able to select the drawings to be plotted (8"x11" sheets), then successfully bring in our page setup that we created with one of the drawings to be plotted (which we use the same template with the same limits on ALL of our 'drawing templates' we design with.

    After we hit the PUBLISH button at the bottom it goes into the background and just stays there with no errors or anything After a little while we end up just having to cancel and plot individually.

    We used TrueView to BatchPlot which is identical to the batchplot(publishing) in ACAD 2014 WITH NO ISSUES!

    Can someone help me as to why I would possibly be having this hiccup?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    How many sheets are you trying to publish?
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  3. #3
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Hey Fire thanks for your quick reply. At the moment we only have about 10 and just a minute ago I tested with 3. Just FYI this is nothing new to me I have batch plotted numerous times before and have never had it delay like this. But just to say, even the 3 that I tested didn't print after about 10 minutes of waiting.

    This is just for when we get backlogged because of IT issues and arent able to print for a few hours or days, etc... Sometime we have up to 50.. Normally we print as we go..
    Last edited by tmelancon; 3rd Jul 2013 at 04:47 pm. Reason: additional information

  4. #4
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Strange.

    Have you tried de-selecting publish in background to see what happens?

    Have you checked everything is ok in your page set-up?
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  5. #5
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Yes I have verified that my page setup is working fine, in fact, it is the same page setup we have always used here to batch plot. Just to run through the steps, maybe there is something I am missing.

    First, click or type 'publish' brings up dialog.
    Second, clear the drawings currently in the Sheet Name window.
    Third, click add drawings (in this case I selected 3 just to do a test since we are just setting up these new systems). We are plotting from Paperspace(which the page setup is defined to plot that).
    Fourth, select first drawing and import the page setup to be used. Fifth, once imported SELECTALL drawings then select the page setup to be printed. That loads successfully showing green check mark with NO ERRORS, typical if everything checks out... I have had instances where I got errors with the big X.. So I have experienced that before.
    Moving on I finally click publish and it says publish in process but doesn't print or anything. Very strange to myself as well because I am not getting any errors to lead off of. Just a dormant publishing Que.

    Appreciate your help and your discussion, any other feedback would be helpful and I will go now and attempt to plot but not in background. Will follow up!

  6. #6
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    When I publish I hold down shift and select the tabs I want to plot, right click and select publish selected layouts.

    That way you're not having to remove or add sheets.

    Try that and let me know.
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  7. #7
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Well I don't keep the tabs open. These are drawings that were created yesterday and day before. Because of technical difficulties my cad department was unable to print those days and that is why I just open 1 of the 10 drawings I need to print. Remove the drawings from the box then click add and shift+select all 10 drawings I want printed then go from there. Your saying open all 10 drawings, click on their tabs with shift+select and then publish command? Will give it a shot but have never had to open all the drawings like that before. Im stumped as to why it just parks in the que saying processing but never does anything. Thanks Fire.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    No worries.

    Sorry I didn't realise you were publishing from multiple files. I assumed your drawings were produced in model with multiple layouts.
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  9. #9
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Mr Fire.

    You have succeeded my friend. I simply unchecked PLOT IN BACKGROUND and it plotted all drawings immediately. Just as you said in one of your previous post. Thanks for your

    Now why was it sticking in the publish in background Que, I will never know, because to me if your going to write a routine to allow the user to publish in the background to allow he/she to continue working then why wouldn't it work.

  10. #10
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Flawless. The unchecking of the PLOT IN BACKGROUND is what did the trick! WEIRD! Your the man! Thanks for your input! God bless!

Similar Threads

  1. extrude comand
    By D Mills in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 102
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2013, 07:12 pm
  2. Publish to PDF not working, getting error.
    By tharney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2012, 06:36 pm
  3. Publish not working in sheet set manager
    By Ace in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2011, 05:05 pm
  4. Publish Not Working???
    By WCCSAM in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2009, 07:30 pm
  5. Publish in AutoCAD 2009 not working as it should
    By NBC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 03:46 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts