+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Senior Member Fire_col's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Fire_col's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    Fire_col's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Contracts/Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nottingham/Derby UK
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad to help.

    Welcome to forums by the way.
    If you don't say what you mean, you won't mean what you say.

    Yeah how d'you like them apples?

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    monopolizedinc's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ee
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    va
    Posts
    1

    Default

    has anyone figured out why this is happening? I have the same issue with publishing in the background... It works for me about 33% of the time otherwise i have to cancel the job manually

  3. #13
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    12.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 4500
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    Yeah, I'm with the rest of you guys... I had to uncheck Publish in Background when I upgraded to 2012. It doesn't really bother me... but I would really like to know why it does it.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Any fixes for this yet? I can publish as many sheets as I want if I don't publish in background...but...as soon as I publish in background I only get one sheet printed.
    I want to be able to publish in background so I can continue working while I'm publishing a set.

  5. #15
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    12.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 4500
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    I'm having a whole plethora of problems with PUBLISH in 2015... so no, I haven't found a fix for this yet.

  6. #16
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I simply unchecked my background publishing and it publishes hundreds of drawings in minutes. Background publishing was designed to allow the user to keep working whilst continue to publish .. but at a cost to the user.. which is a reduction in publish speeds. Hoping we can figure out a solution to this to make everyone happy.
    It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. -Abraham Lincoln

Similar Threads

  1. extrude comand
    By D Mills in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 102
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2013, 07:12 pm
  2. Publish to PDF not working, getting error.
    By tharney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2012, 06:36 pm
  3. Publish not working in sheet set manager
    By Ace in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2011, 05:05 pm
  4. Publish Not Working???
    By WCCSAM in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2009, 07:30 pm
  5. Publish in AutoCAD 2009 not working as it should
    By NBC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2008, 03:46 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts