+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default Slicing in 3D wants me to create a block definition?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    For the life of me I can't remember how to do this so it doesn't ask for a block definition!

    I have an extruded region of 50 x 50 (SHS) that I want to put a 45 degree mitre on, so I orientate my UCS to ortho, I have a reference line drawn over the job for my 45 degree/3 points to pick...

    I Select 'both' to keep and it asks me for a block definition?

    Older versions have never asked me for this I'm certain and I'll had this before I just can't remember how to counter it - any clues?

    Jordan

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Welcome to Cadtutor.
    AutoCAD can't slice a block, and it can't slice with a block, so message seems rather confusing. Can you post the text from the Text Window (F2) after trying to SLICE. This is what it should look like when using SLICE with the 3point option.

    Code:
    Command: slice
    
    Select objects to slice: 1 found
    
    Select objects to slice:
    
    Specify start point of slicing plane or [planar 
    Object/Surface/Zaxis/View/XY/YZ/ZX/3points] <3points>: 3p
    Specify first point on plane:
    Specify second point on plane:
    Specify third point on plane:
    Specify a point on desired side or [keep Both sides] <Both>:

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks for replying nestly.

    I feel like a noob - spent the past hour or so trying to figure it then realised whereas I was used to having to give three reference points then typing 'B' as long as the UCS is orientated correctly so my x/y plane is at 90 degrees to my splice plane it'll slice along the first two points. I wasn't taking notice that once I'd clicked the second point it was prompting me to keep both sides or choose one to keep, and clicking a third point, which by then had cancelled the slice command and when I then typed 'b' for 'both sides' it was on a fresh command being..... block definition.

    doh...

    Jordan

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    It happens... sometimes the mind gets locked into a certain sequence... and the obvious is overlooked.

    Referring to the command line (text window) is usually a good way to see where the sequence is failing.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You aren't wrong there on both accounts!

    Thanks for the help anyway

    Jordan

Similar Threads

  1. Duplicate definition of block xxxx ignored.
    By manmountain in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2015, 07:38 pm
  2. Block definition variable
    By sinnerboy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2012, 01:47 pm
  3. Import dwg as a new block definition (c#.net)
    By rodrigo_gcmsoft in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2011, 01:17 pm
  4. Block Definition
    By criehle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2009, 06:47 pm
  5. duplicate definition of block ignored
    By dmcdonough in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2008, 07:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts