+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's pretty schnazzy, Lee
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    That's pretty schnazzy, Lee
    Cheers BB
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  3. #13
    Full Member Luís Augusto's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Luís Augusto's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer / Planner
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Manufacture of electrical harnesses
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Botucatu, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharwat View Post
    I will be waiting for that test

    Thank you .
    How will you Tharwat?
    As promised, I tested the program on three machines. Two OS with 32bits and 64bits another.
    There is a limitation in 64bit OS. With 32bit OS works very well. I really liked the fact that you can select other fields and keep the old temporary line.
    Another observation is how to zoom and pan commands eliminate these temporary lines, the lines would be desirable to remain until press any key.
    You can make these improvements?

    Thank you for sharing your work with us.
    Big hug.

    Luis Augusto.

    Translated by google

  4. #14
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luís Augusto View Post
    As promised, I tested the program on three machines. Two OS with 32bits and 64bits another.
    There is a limitation in 64bit OS. With 32bit OS works very well. I really liked the fact that you can select other fields and keep the old temporary line.
    Another observation is how to zoom and pan commands eliminate these temporary lines, the lines would be desirable to remain until press any key.
    You can make these improvements?

    Thank you for sharing your work with us.
    Thanks for keeping the promise and please try this modified code and let me know .

    Code:
    (defun c:Test (/ *error* ss i sn fd cd l s sad j e p n lst)
    ;;;       ---===={ Tharwat 07. 07. 2013 }====---    ;;;
    ;;; Function to select the related Texts to a field     ;;;
      (defun *error* (x) (redraw) (princ "\n*Cancel*"))
      (if (progn
            (princ "\n Select field Text :")
            (setq ss (ssget "_+.:S" '((0 . "MTEXT"))))
          )
        (repeat (setq i (sslength ss))
          (setq sn (ssname ss (setq i (1- i))))
          (if (setq fd (vla-fieldcode (vlax-ename->vla-object sn)))
            (while
              (setq cd (vl-string-search "%<\\_ObjId " fd))
               (setq l  (cons (atoi (substr fd (+ cd 11) 10)) l)
                     fd (substr fd (+ cd 11))
               )
            )
          )
        )
      )
    
      (if
        (and l
             (setq
               s (ssget "_X"
                        (list '(0 . "TEXT,MTEXT") (cons 410 (getvar 'ctab)))
                 )
             )
        )
         (progn
           (setq sad (ssadd))
           (repeat (setq j (sslength s))
             (setq e (ssname s (setq j (1- j))))
             (if (member (vla-get-ObjectID (vlax-ename->vla-object e)) l)
               (ssadd e sad)
             )
           )
         )
      )
      (if (and sad (> (sslength sad) 0))
        (progn
          (setq p (cdr (assoc 10 (entget (ssname ss 0)))))
          (repeat (setq n (sslength sad))
            (setq
              lst (cons
                    (cdr (assoc 10 (entget (ssname sad (setq n (1- n))))))
                    lst
                  )
            )
          )
          (while (eq (car (grread t 15 0)) 5)
            (princ "\r Press any key to exit :")
            (foreach x lst
              (grdraw p x 2 1)
            )
          )
          (redraw)
        )
      )
      (princ)
    )
    (vl-load-com)

  5. #15
    Full Member Luís Augusto's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Luís Augusto's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer / Planner
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Manufacture of electrical harnesses
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Botucatu, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Mac View Post
    That's fantastic to hear, thank you for your kind compliments Luís!
    I'm delighted that the program will be useful in your work.



    I have now attached the program to this post for those without access to the Swamp.

    Attachment 42816

    Hello Lee
    Do not want to seem abused, but I was very curious.
    I am using this routine to check the way I did when I add the length of a cable layout for an electric whip.
    Our colleague fixo is helping me with a routine to facilitate the completion of the table From / To. The program will generate a calculated field within the table.
    When accessing a FIELD within the table, it is a bit strange the line from the origin, so I had the following idea.

    It would be possible to change the program so that the selection of the FIELD, the source was not the text but a block with the name "NewOrigin" in the center of the layout?

    Luis Augusto.

    Translated by Gloogle

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luís Augusto View Post
    When accessing a FIELD within the table, it is a bit strange the line from the origin...
    Hi Luís,

    I hadn't tested the program with fields located within table cells, but will look to resolve this issue when I get some spare time to work on the program.

    Lee
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  7. #17
    Full Member Luís Augusto's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Luís Augusto's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer / Planner
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Manufacture of electrical harnesses
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Botucatu, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Mac View Post
    Hi Luís,

    I hadn't tested the program with fields located within table cells, but will look to resolve this issue when I get some spare time to work on the program.

    Lee
    Hi Lee,
    I think I did not express myself well.
    I believe that in my case, a block as the source, would be an excellent solution for the type of work I do. In certain situations, my list of cables may be too far from the layout of the electrical harness.
    I plan to deploy your code after the sum of the cables. At this time, IDobjects must be in program memory yet. Thus the existing function would direct origin of the lines to the block NewOrigin. That way I can make the conference the way immediately.
    Sorry for the misunderstanding.

    Regards, Luis Augusto.

    Translated by gloogle

  8. #18
    Full Member Luís Augusto's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Luís Augusto's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer / Planner
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Details
    Manufacture of electrical harnesses
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Botucatu, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharwat View Post
    Thanks for keeping the promise and please try this modified code and let me know .
    Hello Tharwat.
    Sorry for the delay, I not had the opportunity to test before.
    I installed VirtualBox on my machine. Now I can test code for 32bit OS.....
    That's it, your code works perfectly, however, with the last review, he missed an interesting feature, which was to select multiple objectFIELDS. No problem.
    Congratulations my friend, I hope to one day be able to write my own code too.

    Best regards, Luís Augusto.

  9. #19
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,085

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Luís Augusto View Post
    That's it, your code works perfectly, however, with the last review, he missed an interesting feature, which was to select multiple objectFIELDS. No problem.
    Congratulations my friend, I hope to one day be able to write my own code too.

    Best regards, Luís Augusto.
    Thank you for your test and for following your promises with it , it is much appreciated .

    Don't worry , you'd write your own codes if you insist on learning and working on programming daily , and I wish you best of luck .

    Tharwat

  10. #20
    Forum Deity pBe's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pBe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,957

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Mac View Post
    See this old program:...
    Excellent idea Lee. Me like it muchísimo.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Pick Points and Select Objects
    By chickenjoe in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th May 2012, 06:25 am
  2. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  3. Select By Selection Set Name, on 'Select Objects:' prompt
    By harilalmn in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2011, 10:28 am
  4. Use Quick Select to select objects in your AutoCAD drawing
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2011, 04:29 pm
  5. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts