+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 59
  1. #11
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In the following example, how would I use DSVIEW to select all the circles, but not the rectangles? As far as I can tell, objects that are windowed, but not in the main display are not included in the selection set, just like using the built in transparent zoom/pan

    DSView.gif

  2. #12
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Why not select all of them while you are zoomed out and then zoom in to deselect the one(s) that you don't want?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    DeSelect the how? By zooming in close enough to be able to shift-select each rectangle without accidentally selecting circle? There are 20 columns of circles/rectangles in my example... what if there were 100 or 1000?

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Setting PICKDRAG to 1 and picking the circles individually would work but it would also be more of a PITA.

    I used the feature back when it was solely an exclusive feature of graphics cards and software produced by a company called nth Engine. However AutoDesk bought them out and decided to start messing with it (i.e.- they screwed it up). I continued to use it for a couple of years afterwards then finally gave up.

    Update.

    Using AutoCAD 2014 where PICKDRAG can be set to 2 also does not work. Guess it is back to the think tank. Sorry about that guys.
    Last edited by ReMark; 9th Jul 2013 at 12:17 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    DeSelect the how? By zooming in close enough to be able to shift-select each rectangle without accidentally selecting circle? There are 20 columns of circles/rectangles in my example... what if there were 100 or 1000?
    I was responding to the OPs question. It just so happened that you posted while I was typing and it looked like I was responding to you. He is using fence selection on an column of 100 objects trying to get 98 of them. I'm saying select all of them and deselect using his preferred method.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Interesting. Actually it does work in an odd sort of way. The user would have to zoom in and build individual selection windows around all the circles he/she could see at one time on their screen then change the view (via the aerial view) to another portion of their screen and do it again. This is not how it worked when nth Engine designed the program. Trivia: nth Engine was located in Texas. The software required a dongle. The cost of an nth Engine graphics card with the aerial viewing software was $3000. This was back in 1985.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    OK...confirmed using AutoCAD 2014.

    My test was a similar rectangle and circle that I arrayed in 12 columns and 12 rows (144 rectangles/circles). I ran the test using the Move command.

    Using the aerial viewer I zoomed in on the four bottom rows and built individual windows around the circles in each of the first three rows (a window captured 12 circles). Switched my view so I could see the top four rows and did the same thing for three of the four. So now I had selected selected 3x12x2 or 72 circles. Finished the Move command by dragging everything way off to one side. All 72 circles came along for the ride.

    Bottom line. It works but you need a certain "technique" to get the desired results. Is it perfect? Probably not but it will do in a pinch.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    @ Rob, thanks for the clarification.

    I generally agree that objects that are scrolled off screen should not be included.. It's a safety feature to help users avoid inadvertently modifying objects they didn't realize they selected, but there also should be a way to override this behavior.

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    I can replicate the same behavior without using the aerial view just relying on my scroll button to zoom in and out of my drawing. Variables set as follows:

    PICKFIRST=1
    PICKADD=2
    PICKDRAG=0
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quite primitive way but it works.
    Draw rectangular around objects, then zoom out and select within borders. Can you PLine to see it better.

Similar Threads

  1. Zoom extents and Zoom Windows
    By FELIXJM in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2012, 03:53 am
  2. zoom extends doesn't zoom completely (hidden objects issue)
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2011, 06:21 am
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2010, 01:56 pm
  4. Strange bug: Scroll mouse zoom out or ZOOM OUT
    By Martin Carmona in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2007, 11:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts