+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 75
  1. #1
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 23" Widescreen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design/Management
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy Man
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BROUSSARD, LA
    Posts
    121

    Default Function keys repeating last function when pressed! ACAD2014

    For some odd reason when we use our functions keys it always repeats the previous function.

    If we are drawing a line and want to toggle ORTHO then change ISOPLANE, after we press F8 for ortho then press F5 to re-orient our isoplane pressing F5 actually toggles ORTHO, then when we press F8 to turn ORTHO back on it toggles F5 for re-orientation of our isoplane. So forth and so on!! So frustrating!

    We just switched from Autocad 2002 to Autocad 2014 and are absolutely loving it but of course are getting comfortable with our systems and are notices quirks such as this. Anybody have the same issue?
    if you never complain, nobody will hear you...

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,456

    Default

    And this odd behavior started on day one of using 2014?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 23" Widescreen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design/Management
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy Man
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BROUSSARD, LA
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Hey ReMark,

    Yes and I currently have 3 other CAD designers working on identical stations that are now doing the same thing.

    I experienced this issue on day 1. Last I remember, after the work day was over and came into the office the next day, I have not had any issues since. However, my other CAD guys/gals are now starting to experience this. Not sure what it could be.

    So far I absolutely love ACAD2014 it is absolutely mind blowing the things I am able to get done, not to mention complete customization. Anyhow, it is the little quirks and other mind boggling errors that accompany the new program that I am not familiar with.

    Thank God for forums and "Quantum Mechanics" such as yourself! HAHA Brainstorming is such a good thing!

    LMK
    if you never complain, nobody will hear you...

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,456

    Default

    So the problem mysteriously vanished after a shut down and a subsequent boot up the next day?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 23" Widescreen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design/Management
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy Man
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BROUSSARD, LA
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I would say yes because I no longer have that issue. If memory serves me well, I did not physically address the issue with a fix. It just started doing it one day, gone the next. My CAD guys never had it from day 1 but now are experiencing it. Which is weird because we are on week 2 with the new stations and are using the same templates and settings and stuff that we have been for years (2 weeks on 2014), but curious as to why this just happens?

    I am always good when it comes to troubleshooting and trial & error and will most likely figure it out but these forums are so useful and you [forum beasts] always seem very helpful so I figured I would throw it out there.
    if you never complain, nobody will hear you...

  6. #6
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 23" Widescreen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design/Management
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy Man
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BROUSSARD, LA
    Posts
    121

    Default

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...=FUNCTION+KEYS

    Hey ReMark I was able to locate another thread that speaks of the same exact problem that we are having and it seems that you have replied a few times in here. This is identical to the issue we are having.

    If I am drawing and want my ORTHO on then want to toggle another function I would simply hit F8 (which is the first function, and it does in fact toggle correctly) HOWEVER, when I also press another function key right after, say, F3 for OSNAP it actually toggles OFF the ORTHO as if I was hitting F8, then if we hit F8 to undo what that function key just mistakenly did, it toggles the OSNAP as if we hit F3. Very VERY strange. Hope we can find someone who has had this issue.

    We are coming from 2002 and have never EVER experienced this issue. I have also worked in 2006, 2008, 2011 and have never experienced this...
    if you never complain, nobody will hear you...

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,456

    Default

    I see that the person who experienced the problem never answered my last question and he also failed to post a followup stating if the problem was solved or what the solution, if any, had been.

    Can you test something for me? Have one of the other CAD techs do a Profile > Reset. What happens?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 23" Widescreen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design/Management
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy Man
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BROUSSARD, LA
    Posts
    121

    Default

    That is another thing. We are all running the same profile. I should mention that.
    if you never complain, nobody will hear you...

  9. #9
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 23" Widescreen
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Design/Management
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy Man
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    BROUSSARD, LA
    Posts
    121

    Default

    After I set my main station up I simply created a profile and named it ACAD2013NEWSTATION, but I never tweaked any function commands or anything... that is all bone stock.
    if you never complain, nobody will hear you...

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,456

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It's a simple, quick test. Please try. You'd be surprised at how many times I've suggested it for strange problems and it has worked. Who knows maybe we'll get lucky.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Function keys as osnaps
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2013, 03:12 pm
  2. Autocad Top 5 Function Keys
    By pareto in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 07:33 pm
  3. Important function keys in Inventor
    By pareto in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 05:35 pm
  4. Setting up function keys?
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 04:46 pm
  5. Keeping track of variables function to function day to day
    By Hudson in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2009, 06:13 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts