+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 71 to 79 of 79
  1. #71
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So far I have not been able to reproduce the problem either no matter how many times I cycle through the function keys. I wonder what all the users who are experiencing the problem have in common with each other besides the fact they are using AutoCAD 2014?

    Test update. Every chance I get I return to 2014 and my test drawing and cycle through all of the function keys two or three times and I have yet to see the problem manifest itself. I even tried breaking up the routine by adding objects to the drawing yet the function keys perform as expected.
    Last edited by ReMark; 14th May 2014 at 05:38 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #72
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    i'm not in the same office. i am a freelancer and work solo. i don't know any of the other people and have no known association with anyone on this forum.

    i found this thread by doing a search when i was having a similar problem.
    it only happened once, but it was a major pain, at the time.
    never had the problem with other versions of acad, or anything similar with other apps.
    -i have had mice to wear out and keyboards to gum up and crap out. and sometimes if ins lock is on by accident you can get keyboard frustration. but not like this.

    i think your questions were directed at someone else but i will attempt to answer anyway, just to contribute:

    post 63id you ever try swapping out one of the keyboards? -no, but unplugged and replugged usb cable (not wireless)

    Have you made any tweaks to the CUIx? don't think so, i just move my button bars around to what i am used to

    Do you use any custom lisp routines? don't think so. i used to have one for date stamp, but don't use it anymore.

    Does it happen in a particular set of drawings? no

    Are you using any add-on programs? no

    Are all the computers the same as far as hardware goes? only one here, but i'm guessing they are all different somehow.
    ________________________
    #65
    Do all four computer with 2014 on them thus far share the same hardware configuration? n/a

    Are you using any add-on programs? n/a

    Were the four computers all basically set up at the same time using a single installation DVD? n/a
    (again, i am in an entirely different office and don't know the other people, but had the same problem)

  3. #73
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    My questions were directed at tmelancon. Since he hasn't replied I guess my time here is done. I hope you get the problem figured out some day (sooner rather than later). Good luck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #74
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Hey Remark,

    Sorry I haven't responded. I haven't even been getting thread post updates via email like I normally do, so I had no clue you guys were even posting. Also, I have been really busy so I haven't been active in the forum for about a week.
    It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. -Abraham Lincoln

  5. #75
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Do all four computer with 2014 on them thus far share the same hardware configuration?
    Answer: Yes, they were all configured the same.

    Are you using any add-on programs?
    Answer: We are not using any add-on programs, just a MASTER LISP file and a couple of LEE MACs lisp routines for batch find and replace, etc.

    Were the four computers all basically set up at the same time using a single installation DVD?
    Answer: We purchased 4 standalone licenses so we had 4 separate copies come in. Each station was configured with its own respective copy of autocad.

    Thanks again for all of your help and time put into this!
    It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. -Abraham Lincoln

  6. #76
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Philly, USA
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Has anyone found a solution to this? It just happened to me on Acad2013 loaded on a computer 2yrs ago that I have been using without a problem until now (ok, besides the bottom info line of my docked Layer Properties Manager disappearing - but that's a separate issue).

    Same thing, when I hit the F3/F8 it first toggles the other once before going back to doing it's job, and vice-a-versa.

  7. #77
    Senior Member tmelancon's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tmelancon's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 7010
    CPU:
    i3-3220 Processor (Quad Core, 3.30GHz)
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    HD2500 Graphics
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    2TB External Backup
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 27" Monitors!!
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tmelancon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operations/Design
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    CAD Design, CAD Management, Project Management, ISO Drawings, Pressure Vessels, Inspection Reports, Data Analysis, Work Scope Recommendations, Troubleshooting, and anything else the boss needs to maximize efficiency. Also proficient in Electrical Engineering/Lighting Design and LEED Green Energy
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Unfortunately I have no solution to this day. Some days/weeks we run smooth without the bug. Other days it happens every 10 minutes. I was in contact with Autodesk for a while and they said they were looking in to it. Haven't heard anything from them since. This is a bug that they apparently have never heard of but is all over the forums.
    It is better to remain silent and be thought a fool, than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. -Abraham Lincoln

  8. #78
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Solution found

    I received this email when I sent feedback to Autodesk, and the solution (set TEMPOVERRIDES to 0) worked:

    >Hi,

    >Did you recently update to the Windows 10 "anniversary edition" build 1607? That new windows release seems to have introduced a problem with temporary override keys and many function keys in AutoCAD do not work right. We are actively working with Microsoft on the issue.

    >For now, please try the workaround of setting TEMPOVERRIDES to 0.

    >Regards,
    >Mike Fottrell
    >AutoCAD Test Development
    >Autodesk, Inc.

  9. #79
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Found this Thread while searching for a solution to the same problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by KathleenM View Post
    I received this email when I sent feedback to Autodesk, and the solution (set TEMPOVERRIDES to 0) worked:

    >Hi,

    >Did you recently update to the Windows 10 "anniversary edition" build 1607? That new windows release seems to have introduced a problem with temporary override keys and many function keys in AutoCAD do not work right. We are actively working with Microsoft on the issue.

    >For now, please try the workaround of setting TEMPOVERRIDES to 0.

    >Regards,
    >Mike Fottrell
    >AutoCAD Test Development
    >Autodesk, Inc.
    Anyone found a solution to this yet? Super frustrating. I tried setting the TEMPOVERRIDES to "0" as KathleenM mentioned was a suggested temporary fix from an AutoDesk rep...but it did not correct the issue. Please help!

    Trey

Similar Threads

  1. Function keys as osnaps
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2013, 03:12 pm
  2. Autocad Top 5 Function Keys
    By pareto in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 07:33 pm
  3. Important function keys in Inventor
    By pareto in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2012, 05:35 pm
  4. Setting up function keys?
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 04:46 pm
  5. Keeping track of variables function to function day to day
    By Hudson in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2009, 06:13 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts