+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I did not recognize that fact. My apologies. Thanks for enlightening me.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    No worries

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Great, this is what I was looking for. However, for some reason I am getting an error in the pattern when attempting to use it. Thoughts?

    Thanks for your help!

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Add a blank line to the end of the file? Copy everything between the == do not include ==== lines below into the .PAT file.
    - or try the attachment (remove the .txt extension to save as a .PAT file).


    == do not include ====
    *RANDOMHORIZONTAL2-12,200 units with lines spaced between 2 and 12 apart
    ;-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ; Pattern written by HatchKit v2.7 Hatch Pattern Editor
    ; HatchKit v2.7 Hatch Pattern Editor(c) Cadro Pty Ltd 1990-2013.
    ; www.hatchkit.com.au
    ;-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ;-Comment =CadTutor
    ;-Template=NEW,
    ;-Source =C:\Users\hugh\Desktop\RANDOMHORIZONTAL2-12.PAT
    ;-Date =12/07/2013
    ;-Time =9:43:30 PM
    ;-HatchKitVersion=2.7.1.1995
    ;-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    0,0,195,0,200
    0,0,189,0,200
    0,0,180,0,200
    0,0,172,0,200
    0,0,163,0,200
    0,0,152,0,200
    0,0,140,0,200
    0,0,132,0,200
    0,0,124,0,200
    0,0,117,0,200
    0,0,111,0,200
    0,0,108,0,200
    0,0,101,0,200
    0,0,96,0,200
    0,0,90,0,200
    0,0,84,0,200
    0,0,78,0,200
    0,0,73,0,200
    0,0,71,0,200
    0,0,63,0,200
    0,0,54,0,200
    0,0,43,0,200
    0,0,39,0,200
    0,0,36,0,200
    0,0,28,0,200
    0,0,20,0,200
    0,0,11,0,200
    0,0,8,0,200
    0,0,0,0,200

    === do not include ===
    Attached Files

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    It was a blank line causing the issue, this works perfectly now. Thank you so much for the pattern and clarifying modifications to it Hugha!

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi all,

    Follow up question- I am trying to do a similar thing as the original poster, but in Revit. I'm learning about creating custom hatches/ .pat files, but it isn't quite working for me. I am able to load a custom hatch and all, but that doesn't quite fit the bill. We are trying to use a hatch to show a series of corrugated metal panels that vary (seemingly randomly) across the building; i.e. 12", 2" reveal, 6", 6" reveal, 8", 6" reveal, etc. Horizontal lines every 10' only.

    I tried loading the above (converted to vertical lines), but it seems like revit is only using the first two lines??

    This would really help me out, as what we are currently doing is using a bunch of drafting lines in the elevations to mimic this corrugation, and that has to be redone manually! It's super inefficient!
    Thanks!

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Hi Edar,

    you can build any "Simple" pattern of unbroken lines with the free HatchKit Add-In for Revit available from the [Revit App Store].

    Here's its online help. Select "new" then "simple" then add llnes with Angle set to zero at nominated points all spaced at a distance equal to the sum of all individual panel and reveal widths.

    E.g: for the sizes you mentioned that overall spacing would be 12"+ 2" + 6" + 6" + 8" + 6" = 40".

    hth

    Hugh
    Last edited by hugha; 7th Jul 2017 at 04:16 am.

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks hugha! I struggled through and was able to type out a new hatch in the .pat file. I do have a couple more questions about it, though:

    Where is (0,0) in the revit file? Is 0 where the material starts? At level 1? Or at the actual revit origin (so if the Level 1 is at +309.80 feet is that the actual 0 Y point)?

    I've attached a clip. I'm trying to get the breaks (every 10') to align with the actual break height (drawn in detail lines). So far Y=0 and Y=19 and Y=137 (11'-5") don't work.

    clip.jpg


    Also, sometimes a hatch that does work won't appear in the import list. I've tried saving-as with the pat files, but I can't figure out the pattern there.

    Thanks!!

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    Revit 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edar View Post

    Where is (0,0) in the revit file? Is 0 where the material starts? At level 1? Or at the actual revit origin (so if the Level 1 is at +309.80 feet is that the actual 0 Y point)?
    I think I've answered my own question. I set Y to the absolute height in revit, and it just took a little nudging from there. Please let me know if that's not how you understand it to work.

    THanks!

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That's how I understand it works. An expert may be able to shed more light.

    >Also, sometimes a hatch that does work won't appear in the import list. I've tried saving-as with the pat files, but I can't figure out the pattern there.

    The import won't let you choose a problematical hatch. Something's wrong. Post an example for dissection

Similar Threads

  1. Line spacing for TEXT
    By darrellk-1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2010, 08:29 pm
  2. Custom Line Type Spacing
    By Proctor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st May 2010, 06:16 pm
  3. Text Line Spacing
    By ankers in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2009, 02:33 pm
  4. Random Stone Hatch
    By Simple153 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2009, 02:02 am
  5. MText line spacing
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2006, 10:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts