+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    41

    Default Argh. Hatch in dynamic blocks with stretch action. Yesterday YES today NO

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,
    I foolishly thought i'd sorted making hatch work within a dynamic block that requires user input to set length and width of block...the hatch would fill to the revised size when the user sets the length and width in the properties dialogue...woohoo. Off I go home from work having defeated the nemesis of the day.

    Open up my drawing today and can I get the hatch to act as it did yesterday? Oh nooo.

    I built my block (a simple rectangle all told) added my parameters in block editor. length and width linear actions with 0 grips as I don't want stretching by grips. Added the stretch actions. Tested the block (without hatch)...working. Only then did I hatch, so into block editor and using associative, send to back, normal island detection and selecting the rectangle to hatch. tested block ...working. great. Inserted the block into new drawing...working.

    Opened AutoCAD today...Not working...hatch remaining as original size

    Tried building new block exactly as I did yesterday...no joy...

    I'm stumped. Any thoughts, suggestions greatly received.
    on a side note...it works if I leave grips on but only if I use the grips to activate the hatch (it still doesn't work by just typing into properties though) that's not going to cut it as I don't want to be telling everyone to wiggle the grips so to speak.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    after u change the size of the rectangle have you tried doing a regen? I had a similar problem with a block and it just required a regen to update the hatch. I was doing it the same as you, using an associative hatch.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    41

    Default

    yes thanks, alas, regen & regenall even thought of sync via battman...but then realised didn't have any attributes.
    Just writing up notes for users on using the block with dynamic input to avoid manual stretching of grips for now. Frustrating.

    I'm thinking there may be some refresh/regen setting I haven't thought of...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    can u post the block?

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    41

    Default dwg attached

    storageblock.dwg
    dwg attached i think

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    not sure how to break the news to you... But, on my computer it works as it should!!! I do not need to do regen or anything

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    41

    Default

    You see...this is what this software does to you...it just sits there and laughs at you and makes you look like a fool.

    I should really check it out on the other machines also. Cheers for your replies.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey, Guess what? Everything works today...

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed I loose a part of stretch action in a dynamic block
    By DDe_damen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2012, 09:26 am
  2. Not displaying length with stretch action in dynamic block
    By JWSpitz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2011, 05:11 pm
  3. Need help with dynamic blocks and chaining linear stretch with rotate action
    By raklet in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2010, 12:51 pm
  4. Dynamic Blocks (stretch action) help
    By AutoChair in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2010, 09:16 am
  5. Dynamic block with stretch action
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2006, 06:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts