+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default 5mm extra space in plot

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I'm an Design student;
    when i go to plot and A3 like this (or other size) I allways get those 5mm extra space in the four sides after the drawing. How do I get rid of it?

    I always ask to plot it in a "Window" containing the drawing, usually they mark the "center the plot" option and "fit to paper".

    http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/4959/j6a8.png

    This looks unprofissional because it messes with the real dimensions.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    If you need to produce Commercial drawings, you have to create them using Autodesk software with a "Commercial" license. The Educational plotstamp identified the drawings as being created in part, or in whole with a Autodesk product licensed ONLY for Educational purposes.

    Short answer; You can't remove it, nor should you need to.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    That's why God invented correction tape.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    You're getting it wrong, I'm not talking about that text, but the 5mm after the drawing in the borders.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Post an image of your plot settings.

    Or...when you create the "window" pick the corners of your border and not the corners of the sheet.

    BTW...I'd consider flipping the tub and toilet 180 degrees so that all the supply and drainage piping would be in one wall not two.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjvml91 View Post
    ...I always ask to plot it in a "Window" containing the drawing, usually they mark the "center the plot" option and "fit to paper".
    Professionals plot "Layout" 1:1 rather than the settings you indicate.

    You have extra lines in your plot and your border does not appear to match your sheet.
    Attach your file here for someone to help you set it up correctly.

    If you set up your boarders/sheet/plot settings correctly in your template this is one thing you never have to worry about again.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,041

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Professionals plot "Layout" 1:1
    Do not be taken in by this statement. There are plenty who plot otherwise with complete success.



    Quote Originally Posted by rjvml91 View Post
    "fit to paper" messes with the real dimensions.
    I have amended your quote to make sense



    Have you tried using "full bleed" paper sizes?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    One would think that if a person is utilizing paper space layouts and scaled viewports then plotting the layout 1:1 would make complete sense.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    rjvml91
    If you are interested in the logic of 1:1 modelspace, 1:1 paper with scaled viewports, post back with your file attached.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I guess the assignment was due yesterday.
    Usual student reaction - I turned it in already, I don't care now.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Model Space printing in Bath Plot?
    By tennis4you in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2012, 12:32 am
  2. how can I plot from multiple paper space at once?
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2011, 05:12 pm
  3. Cannot plot model space
    By antistar in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2010, 09:34 pm
  4. paper space text adding extra spaces when printing!?
    By Blueprint in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2010, 04:10 pm
  5. Plot in paper space
    By Jerry98vert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2003, 02:46 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts