+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1

    Smile A Dummy Question

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I'm starting out with Autocad and I have a little question that may sound a little dumb to you'll but is really troubling me. I'm using autocad 2004 and when I try to draw a line in feet, the line just goes out of the the screen and the screen just doesn't scroll. It works fine when it is around 1 or 2 feet, but just goes out of the page when i try to draw above 5 feet. Please help me with this.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    cadmando's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    West Yorks: UK
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi
    Try: View/Regen all. or View/zoom/ Extents

    Regards Graham

  3. #3
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    why do we still have to do this?




    oh yes......it's autodesk

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anasshad View Post
    I'm using autocad 2004 and when I try to draw a line in feet, the line just goes out of the the screen and the screen just doesn't scroll. It works fine when it is around 1 or 2 feet, but just goes out of the page when i try to draw above 5 feet. Please help me with this.
    Double-Click the middle button (wheel)

    Quote Originally Posted by mikekmx View Post
    why do we still have to do this?
    Are you suggesting that the CAD software should predict the zoom level for the user?

  5. #5
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cadmando View Post
    Hi
    Try: View/Regen all. or View/zoom/ Extents

    Regards Graham


    VIEW AND ZOOM ALL also works

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Are you suggesting that the CAD software should predict the zoom level for the user?
    No, that's not it. I definitely got the burn he was inferring to, and I chuckled when I read it, haha. It's just that AutoCAD has so many pitfalls that are very unnecessary. For instance in Revit, the drawing space doesn't get "stuck" when you're modeling or drafting, needing to initiate the REGEN command. If you reach the end of the monitor you can Pan or Zoom without issues. Current computer hardware is stout enough that drawing regeneration isn't necessary anymore. I'm no programmer but I wonder if it's just the aged DWG file format that still requires this outdated feature?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member PotGuy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    PotGuy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Premium
    Discipline
    Civil
    PotGuy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Temporary Works
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    (Trainee) CAD Techie/Draftsman
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    728

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Type 're' into the command line, at the bottom of AutoCAD without the quotation marks.
    This space changes a lot. Normally dependant on mood.
    Smilies are abundant in my posts.
    There's no crying in CAD but there sure is a lot of whining not to mention gnashing of teeth, pulling of hair and cursing - ReMark
    There is no crying in CAD. Only mouse slamming and keyboard smashing - RobDraw

Similar Threads

  1. Question from an old dummy
    By Able339 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2013, 02:33 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2010, 02:27 pm
  3. Searching for a dummy...
    By Greg Gregoriadis in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2008, 03:08 am
  4. command line up arrow question, and grip edit distance question
    By Rebel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2008, 03:15 pm
  5. Question
    By Lt.Kilgore in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2005, 10:19 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts