+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default My printout is only layer 0

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a simple drawing (very suitable since I am very much a newbie) with the object drawn on Layer 0 and the dimensions on another layer named (by way of novelty) Dimensions.

    When I sent this drawing to print I only get Layer 0 - no dimensions.

    In photoshop-type applications the process is called flattening, whereby all the layers are compressed into the base layer.

    Is there a similar process in AutoCAD?
    Do I have to use it to get all layers in the one print-out?

    How should I go about getting both object and dimensions to print?
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    So you have 3 layers in your drawing... right? (0, Defpoints, and Dimensions)

    Open the layer manager and see if Dimension layer has a Red circle and X in the column for "Plot" (the 9th column after the layer name)

  3. #3
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Is this what you mean by Layer Manager?
    22-07-2013 8-57-49 AM.jpg
    That's what I have.
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Actually, This is what I have
    Layer Properties Manager.jpg
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Ah, Ha! Click on the third icon in the plot row and the STOP sign goes away. Then the dimensions print.
    Thanks.
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    See the red mark on the printer icon on the right side? That means the layer will not plot. Uncheck it.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Now, let me answer your next question which is "How did that get checked... .I because I didn't check it"?

    When you create a new layer, the new layer inherits the properties of whichever layer is highlighted in the Layer Manager, so you probably had Defpoints (which is a non-plot layer) highlighted when you made the "Dimensions" Layer.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks again
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

Similar Threads

  1. viewbase printout resolution
    By stenews in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2012, 03:13 pm
  2. Printout does not match the plot preview
    By Rage221677 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2010, 02:58 am
  3. How to show file location on printout?
    By manyee in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2010, 11:35 pm
  4. multiple viewports in one printout??
    By loadbank in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2009, 12:31 am
  5. redrawing a printout to autocad
    By madaryl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2007, 09:46 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts