+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Question autocad to photoshp problem! please help,,

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi,
    guys i have a problem with my autocad
    i just want to export large sheet sizes from Autocad to Photoshop!
    i usually go to options> add or configure new plotter>Add-A-Plotter Wizard
    I choose my computer then adobe and post script level2!!
    Plot to a file

    when i want to make a custom paper size by start from scratch like 1500mm width by 4000mm hight it says (Paper size is grater than the max paper size the device can support. Please inter a smaller paper size)
    and i dont have any plotters i just want to work on this kind of sizes so how can i do that????

    thanks,,
    Last edited by Rebin; 24th Jul 2013 at 05:50 am.

  2. #2
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail, Roads, Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Make sure when you create from scratch that your units are in Millimetres AutoCAD DWG to PDF limits you to 5080 by 5080mm or 200 by 200in

    Could someone please confirmed this and also if there is a custom plotter that can print larger

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Why do you need a PostScript 2?

    I generally plot to JPG or PNG, then use that in PhotoShop.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Does the ps level 2 get you an .eps file? In a book I have about using AutoCAD in PhotoShop it talks about printing to a ps level 2 file. I would think that a PDF file might be a good option as well.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    PDF works much better than standard raster formats. PDF gives you vector quality importing, not to mention scaling options among other things. Raster PDF still would be well preferred over JPG, PNG is okay but depends on exactly what you've drawn. My advice is just plot to PDF and drag/drop into Photoshop.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks and appreciation to all of you guys
    StykFacE yes you are right bro, pdf is better and im gonna start using it from now on,, thank you very much.

    cheers,,
    Arch Rebin

Similar Threads

  1. Where do I go for help with an AutoCAD problem?
    By ReMark in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2013, 04:59 pm
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2011, 02:38 am
  3. autocad problem
    By briton in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2011, 12:20 pm
  4. autocad problem
    By stef in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2009, 05:28 pm
  5. AutoCAD Vertical product to AutoCAD problem.
    By skipsophrenic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2008, 02:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts