+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Lock toolbars

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default Lock toolbars

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm having trouble setting up my toolbars. I position them the way I want, but as soon as I switch back from a different workspace (lets say3D modeling) the position of the toolbars change. Allsow I can't get the scroll bars to disappear for good, they always come back
    Here is what I do exactly:

    1. Change the content and the position of the toolbars (acad classic workspace)
    2. Lock down the toolbars
    3. Go to options => profiles, create a new profile (add to list), set current
    4. Change workspace to 3D modeling
    5. Change workspace back to acad classic
    img3.jpgimg4.jpg
    The result is: content of the toolbars is the way I want, but the position is changed. The toolbars are locked, so in order to move them to the desired place I have to unlock...

    This is rly annoying. Anyone had the same problem, or heard of the solution?
    "A lie is just an expression of fear so the truth does not smite us.
    It is a projection of our own poor self, the sin which we dread."
    Franz Kafka

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    You need to save the changes to your Workspace not the profile. Bottom right in your AutoCAD window you will see a little gear wheel, click on it and in the drop down menu that appears click on "Save changes to current workspace" then select the name of your current workspace from the drop down list and when prompted if you want to overwrite the existing one reply with yes. You will need to do this for each work space that you use.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

    Thank you for a timely and clear responce
    "A lie is just an expression of fear so the truth does not smite us.
    It is a projection of our own poor self, the sin which we dread."
    Franz Kafka

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    You can move LOCKED elements of a workspace by holding down the CTRL button as you grab them.
    Have you gone into your WORKSPACE settings dialog, right click on the gear icon, save your newly configured workspace
    as some other name, and set it as your default workspace (HOME).
    You can opt to automatically save changes or not to you existing workspaces there too.

    Whoops Tyke has already come to your rescue.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by byk3bep View Post
    aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

    Thank you for a timely and clear responce
    Did it solve your problem?
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Yes

    However, I have another question

    I know how to add/remove buttons from toolbars, but when I do, they are removed from every workspace.

    Can I remove/add a button to a certain toolbar in a certain workspace?

    Lets say i wold like to have 2 workspaces, one that has a dimension toolbar with a dimstyle button and one that doesn't have this button. Is this possible and how?
    "A lie is just an expression of fear so the truth does not smite us.
    It is a projection of our own poor self, the sin which we dread."
    Franz Kafka

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    If you remove a tool from a toolbar it is gone in all workspaces.
    The workaround is to create an alternate toolbar configuration (make a copy and modify that one with a new name toolbar name) and create
    workspaces using the task specific configurations you create.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for sharing the knowledge that was clear and helpful
    "A lie is just an expression of fear so the truth does not smite us.
    It is a projection of our own poor self, the sin which we dread."
    Franz Kafka

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch lock up
    By redbeardcad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2011, 04:15 pm
  2. how to lock?
    By jabastin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2009, 08:13 am
  3. Is there a way to lock CUI?
    By totzky in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2009, 06:26 pm
  4. Layer Lock
    By mvbenn in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 09:58 pm
  5. Lock Down those AutoCAD Toolbars!
    By Lynn Allen's Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 01:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts