+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by mikekmx View Post
    so your advice is to google it and err........end up back here?
    If by "here" you mean a Google result that links to an existing Cadtutor thread or Cadtutor tutorial that explains what "Frozen" means, then YES.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    I am with JD, I think the ability to get multiple answers opens you up to new ways of problem solving. Thus making here better than "just googling it" or looking in the manual.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    I am with JD, I think the ability to get multiple answers opens you up to new ways of problem solving. Thus making here better than "just googling it" or looking in the manual.
    You're not wrong, and I did not intend to suggest otherwise.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    . I reviewed the Google search results and determined the first result provided a comprehensive overview of "frozen" layers (as well as direct answer in the 3rd section).

    I am sorry, but I cannot see any answers that are useful to me. One of the things they hammered into me at university is that you cannot provide a comprehensible explanation of jargon using the same jargon. That is what is happening here. I assume that you know what they are talking about. That is a massive advantage over someone who has no idea what they are talking about.

    Take, for example the use of the terms VP, xref, and VISRETAIN. You've lost me in three quick moves. (I did enter VISRETAIN at the command line and it shows a value of 1.)

    I note that the first post at that link includes the line, "If my understanding of this feature is correct, it has never worked as advertised."
    I hope that is not the epitaph for the button.
    Last edited by Vagulus; 29th Jul 2013 at 01:33 am. Reason: My mistake
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  5. #15
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    "Frozen layers are invisible. They are not regenerated or plotted. In the illustration, the layer showing terrain has been frozen in one viewport."
    muw1512u.png

    "Thawing the layer restores visibility. The easiest way to freeze or thaw layers in the current viewport is to use the Layer Properties Manager. "

    Source

  6. #16
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    You're not wrong, and I did not intend to suggest otherwise.
    I know that I am just giving you a hard time. :p
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #17
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    [QUOTE=nestly;548095]The easiest way to freeze or thaw layers in the current viewport is to use the Layer Properties Manager.QUOTE]

    I hope that drawing is of a house on a hill. It wouldn't have much of a view from a valley! Some house, BTW!

    Hopefully this is the last question in this thread:
    Here is my Layer Properties Manager for a drawing with layers.
    Layer Properties Manager.jpg
    Here is what I see in my Drawing Area.
    Drawing Area View of Drawing.jpg

    Why can I still see windows and doors etc.?
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  8. #18
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Although I can't tell from the drawing area, all indications are that you're currently in Modelspace, in which case, "VP" properties do not apply. VP settings are only used in Layout tabs, where each Layer display can be controlled differently for each viewport (as per the house plan above)

    To Freeze/Thaw layers in Modelspace, use the "snowflake" between the "lightbulb" and the "Lock" icons. The icons at the far right of your screenshot are a "snowfake" on top of a "Viewport"

  9. #19
    Senior Member Vagulus's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vagulus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    MSI B75MA-P45
    CPU:
    Intel i5-3470
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD
    Monitor:
    Samsung Synchmaster 940BW
    Using
    Inventor 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    176

    Default

    Great!
    That's what I was looking for.
    IPOF I located similar functionality in the Layer Propertied Manager. I expanded a column and found it to be Freeze and that did the job. Your way is slicker, and quicker, and all that stuff.

    We made it!
    Thanks for hanging in on the search.
    People who are trying to do this solo rely on you folk more than your could imagine.
    "Insanity is doing the same thing
    over and over again
    and expecting different results."
    Albert Einstein

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The button you initially asked about will create a new layer that is thawed (i.e. visible) in model space but frozen (invisible) in all existing viewports.

    The freeze button you found is used to freeze (or thaw) an existing layer everywhere.

    I'm not sure from your posts how likely it is that you understand viewports - I'll leave it like this for now but am happy to explain them if you want me to.

    dJE

Similar Threads

  1. "Hidden" line turns to "continuous" in layout view
    By jeck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2015, 03:36 am
  2. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2014, 07:04 am
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2012, 05:33 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. Frozen "defpoint layer"
    By Detailkim in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2008, 02:11 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts