+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default Saving and opening a drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone,

    I am not sure what happened, but I think one of my settings was changed. Whenever I go to save a drawing or open a new one from AutoCad, a command box shows up asking me to manually type in the file name and file path of the drawing I would like to open or save. Before I could do it as most programs do (Microsoft word, excel, etc.) where I can browse for the file via folders. Has this happened to any of you before and what do I need to do to get it back to normal? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Change the FILEDIA variable to "1"

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    At the command line type FILEDIA, hit enter, type 1, hit enter.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Ok thanks! I'll give it a try. Did this just happen on its own or is it a result of me doing something?

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Frequently, this is caused by canceling out of a lisp routine that turns FILEDIA off, and doesn't have adequate error handling to turn it back on if the lisp doesn't complete.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The next time it happens you can type ~ enter and the dialog will show. That way you don't have to stop your work flow to adjust filedia. Later you will still have to change filedia to 1, the ~ is just a one time thing to keep you moving.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Saving and opening gone crazy
    By iainlines in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2012, 12:36 am
  2. Problem opening and saving a file
    By mhuff in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2011, 11:29 pm
  3. Automatic opening and saving as of many files
    By Enfiel3D in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2009, 03:41 pm
  4. Help with opening/saving files
    By brokespokes in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2008, 04:14 pm
  5. Saving/Opening only in console??
    By wacky in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2007, 09:03 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts