+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Actually, it does work if the XREFs were not bound or inserted.
    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    then the XREFs were not bound. If the XREFs were indeed bound, they should be visible upon opening the files.
    The information you show is only partially correct. If during the binding process the user chose the "Bind" option as opposed to "Insert". Using the "Insert" option eliminates those special characters.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

  3. #13
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Well done nestly, that is the express tool to which I alluded in my first post.
    I still think that it might be a great idea to have somebody incorporate that command into a custom lisp or a script to facilitate
    dealing with such large batches of drawings. If there are 2600 from just one vendor, it would be well worth having
    such a tool on board. How many different vendors are there on the job?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    feargt's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    428

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If the contractor is responsible for delivering the drawings then surely the easist solution here must be to just request all drawings be resubmitted without the xrefs being bound? Or at least get the contractor to state whether all xrefs were bound or not. If the contractor says the Xrefs were bound then just ask them to resubmit the drawings (at their cost).

Similar Threads

  1. Where to insert xref section view
    By Keblapeb in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2013, 08:30 am
  2. What exactly is Upper Bound and Lower Bound?
    By rythem_of_the_nig in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2011, 02:49 pm
  3. Bound XREF Linetypes
    By JONTHEPOPE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2009, 07:20 pm
  4. Xref does not appear in View Port
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2008, 05:07 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts