+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    87

    Default A drawing with a hatch problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've received a drawing from a prospective client in both DWG and DXF format. Both show a hatch pattern or masking pattern of some sort that I can't deal with. A simple right click highlights every thing and crashes my program. I have a weak computer, obviously. Turning the "0" layer off does nothing for me while turning off the "face" layer removes everything when viewed in model space. I then see no design and no hatch. I do not use view ports or paper space at all at my level of ACAD use, just model space.
    The files were converted through the use of 3DSMAX by my client; how they were originally designed and executed I have no idea. Judging by the number of grips that show up, this design has a ton of very short entities and I need to lessen that number considerably for machine movement purposes. I'm attaching the file (I hope) in hopes that someone can explain what was done with this hatch and how to get rid of it in my 2011 LT program so I can work with it. Thank you for taking a look.
    Ken
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    I was able to erase it leaving spline objects.

    You can try turning grips off, at the command line enter GRIPS, enter, 0, enter.

    Also, HIGHLIGHT, enter, 0, enter.

    Now try erasing it on your own.
    Attached Files
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Is there an easy explanation of how you did it? I've been fussing with it for 3/4 of an hour before I posted it with a revised name. I'll download yours to see how, too.

    Let me rephrase that; where was the hatch? On the "face layer"?

    It will take me a while to process figure it out but I will be back.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Yes, the hatch was on the face layer, I moved it to it's own layer (and froze the layer), but I got a million errors when selecting it.

    hatch.jpg
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I got the same "failure in face-face intersection" etc. but not the Boolean one.

    Edit to add: from the ribbon, I went draw-hatch, then pulled a window around the whole thing, then from the boundaries section I chose "remove" and that seemed to get rid of it. I tried it on the original and it worked as well. I've actually never seen the "hatch" creation tool bar before. Totally new to me today.

    Nestly, from your drawing, when I thaw the hatch, it works differently than the original but I can't see why. I'm not going to worry about it, as long as I can get rid of it then I can work on it without crashing.

    Thanks to both of you for the assistance.

    Ken
    Last edited by Quik&Easy; 30th Jul 2013 at 09:19 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch problem
    By Tsirw in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2013, 08:30 am
  2. Ortho Problem/Hatch Problem
    By rydep12 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2011, 12:28 pm
  3. hatch problem
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2008, 08:47 pm
  4. Hatch problem
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2007, 03:30 pm
  5. Hatch problem
    By Jking in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2007, 06:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts