+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member 121madhu's Avatar
    Computer Details
    121madhu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Computer:
    DELL
    Motherboard:
    intel
    CPU:
    hp
    RAM:
    4gb
    Graphics:
    512mb
    Monitor:
    18.5" hp
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    bahrain
    Posts
    97

    Default how to create block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi cadtutors i dont know about blocks
    please let me know how to create this type of block
    Attached Files
    "As long As I live so Long I do Learn"

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I am at home so can't look but one way of creating a block is to draw it in a file of its own (like above) and that can now be INSERTed into a drawing as a block.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Full Member 121madhu's Avatar
    Computer Details
    121madhu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Computer:
    DELL
    Motherboard:
    intel
    CPU:
    hp
    RAM:
    4gb
    Graphics:
    512mb
    Monitor:
    18.5" hp
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    bahrain
    Posts
    97

    Default

    there is change the values its better for my work please any one help me how create this type of block
    "As long As I live so Long I do Learn"

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    you want the block to do calculations?

    To perform calculations you will probably need attributes for the original numbers and fields with a formula for the result but this is not a simple task on the limited information supplied. It is also outside what I have time to do in the immediate future so I suggest you explain more carefully what you require and hope somebody else comes along to add their wisdom.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2010, 10:25 pm
  2. Insert block, add circle, exlode, create block
    By rookie37 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2010, 10:40 pm
  3. create block
    By ectech in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2009, 01:40 pm
  4. Can't create block with same name | .NET
    By Proctor in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2008, 08:21 pm
  5. How to create a block in vb.net?
    By best in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2006, 10:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts