+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    32

    Default Script Not working with autoscript, but works when I paste direct into command line

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone,
    I have this script that will not work when a try to batch run it through Autoscript, however if I paste it dirctly into the command line it works no problem.

    Obviously I dont want to open each drawing up and paste as I have more than 2500 dwg.

    Any help please?

    Thanks in advance,
    Tom

    Code:
    SELECT
    (ssget "x" '((2 .  "AMAZON-LOCKER-08,AMAZON-LOCKER-10,AMAZON-LOCKER-11,AMAZON-LOCKER-13,AMAZON-LOCKER-14,BALER-1800HD,BALER-360,CC-CAT105,CC-HPZ2100-24,CC-HPZ2100-44,CC-HSB,CC-HSC,CC-KM4850,CC-LFB,CC-LFC,CC-SSB,CC-SSC,CC-SSF,CC-WF-LAMINATOR,CC-X4595-HCF-SF,CC-X4595-STD,CC-X4595-STD-F,CC-X4595-STD-HCF,CC-X5655,CC-X6204,CC-X7435,CC-X7655,CC-XDC252,CC-XDoc12-XDoc252,CC-XDOC252,CC-XDOC252-SM,CC-XER4595,CC-XWCP-90,CHAIR-FURN-SELECTOR-STATION,ENDLESS-AILSE-STATION-1,ENDLESS-AILSE-STATION-2,HOT-BUY,OMNI-BEACON-KIOSK,OMNI-CHAIR-KIOSK,OMNI-HUB-TABLE,OMNI-INK-FINDER-KIOSK,OMNI-SATELLITE-KIOSK,P@SS,ROLL-HOLDER-RACK-SPINNER,2PLUG,3PLUG,4PLUG")))
    
    _.chprop
    layer
    laydel
    
    qsave

  2. #2
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    I don't know anything about Autoscript. Can you explain what batch plot does exactly? I mean the overall function of it not the problem your experiencing.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Sorted it now, for some reason when you select the blocks it doesnt remember the selection when it tries to run the next command.
    I just added a previous command after chprop..

  4. #4
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oh, Hell I feel dumb for not noticing that.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

Similar Threads

  1. How to paste values without clicking on command line?
    By Saqib_theleo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2012, 05:23 pm
  2. Works from Command Line but not in LISP Program
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2012, 10:48 pm
  3. LINE command not working correctly
    By doanminhchau in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2009, 07:20 am
  4. Copy works, but not Paste
    By Sliick in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2008, 05:06 pm
  5. Change layers on command line (writing a script)
    By big_al_from_wigan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2007, 02:12 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts