+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default I'm sure this has been asked before but I can't find it

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to add a block to my tool palette. I am able to add it, but when I click on the palette to add it to a drawing, it acts like it's going to work but nothing shows up in the drawing. I have added it to the source drawing, saved the source drawing, dragged it into the palette. All is well until I try to place it in a drawing. The other blocks work fine.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks much!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    No error message?

    Could be a problem with a path.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,084

    Default

    Maybe something related to the layer status ? Off / Frozen that the contents of the block is related to , just a guess

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Nope, no error message. I checked the path and it matches the ones that do work.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Not a frozen layer. Thanks, though!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,084

    Default

    Units of the Block ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Not sure what that means..?

    Incidentally, this is a new computer. It all worked fine on my old one.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,084

    Default

    Units = The units that the block drawn with Millimeters , Centimeters , Meters , Inches .... etc .
    Then check if the insunits (system variable ) is matching the units of the Block on insertion .

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Well, I found I have indeed been placing them wayyyyy away from where I intended. So now I just have to figure out how to make them place where I put them. Thanks anyway, y'all.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds like when you created the block you specified 0,0,0 as the basepoint instead of picking somewhere on the geometry of the block itself.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Two questions that have not been asked often, maybe...
    By harrison-matt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd May 2011, 02:33 pm
  2. I was asked to figure out a way...
    By AQucsaiJr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 01:35 pm
  3. I have asked this before - So sorry in advance...Open Menu Has Gone
    By primalscientist in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2010, 08:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts