+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    234

    Default Double click > REFEDIT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'd a appreciate a CUI for Dummies type answer: how to make a double click on a Block or Xref open REFEDIT instead of BEDIT?

  2. #2
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Alright, go into your CUI and look for the "Double click options" menu. Expand it and find "block" and then expand block. Click on "block- double click" and on the right where the macro is, delete this:
    Code:
    $M=$(if,$(and,$(>,$(getvar,blockeditlock),0)),^C^C_properties,^C^C_bedit)
    and insert this instead:
    Code:
    $M=$(if,$(and,$(>,$(getvar,blockeditlock),0)),^C^C_properties,^C^C_REFEDIT)
    If you can't figure it out or need help with anything else just ask.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Is it my eyes or do they look identical except for the last command? Change one word and done?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tuns View Post
    Insert this instead:
    Code:
    $M=$(if,$(and,$(>,$(getvar,blockeditlock),0)),^C^C_properties,^C^C_REFEDIT)
    The macro can be simply:
    Code:
    ^C^C_refedit
    Since the BLOCKEDITLOCK system variable has no effect on the operation of the REFEDIT command.

    Though, I would also note that the 'and' DIESEL expression is redundant in the original macro, since the '>' DIESEL function will return a value of either 1 or 0.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  5. #5
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Yes they're both the same... I simply replaced the last word because I didn't see a reason to change the entire thing. I know what you said works Lee but eh.. whatever the OP wants to use.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Fantastic - works like a dream - saw a cryptic hint in a book that this was possible.

  7. #7
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Glad we could help
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Dartmoor, Devon, UK
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Any ideas on a one-key or a click-on-screen way to later execute REFCLOSE, without going looking for the icon to click?
    My workflow, I go in and out of in-place editing Blocks all the time.

  9. #9
    Super Member Tuns's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tuns's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64-bit)
    CPU:
    Intel Core I3-2120
    RAM:
    4.0 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    784

    Default

    uhmm.. You can make a toolbar or something with the REFCLOSE button on it... I'd change the REFCLOSE to this if I were you:
    Code:
    ^C^C_REFCLOSE;save;
    This will make the button a better option... just need to put it in a more convenient place. You can even make a keyboard shortcut for it if you like. Let me know if that's what you want and I'll explain that. Either way I recommend changing the REFCLOSE in your CUI to what I have.
    Never argue with an idiot. He will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it would be better for my workflow if all the dialog boxes are removed, the nested xref dialog box after xrefedit command and the confirm changes dialog box at closing. is it possible?
    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Double "Click" w/TEXT vs Double "Click" w/MTEXT
    By Squirltech in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2012, 02:11 pm
  2. double click
    By blackjsc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2009, 04:21 pm
  3. Double Click Actions
    By comcu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2009, 12:09 am
  4. Double Click Trouble
    By Scotle in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2008, 11:36 am
  5. bedit vs. refedit - double clicking on a block
    By mcRender in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2007, 04:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts