+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    99

    Default Osnap to a block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is it possible to create a block so that the base point is the only snap point on the block?

    In other words supose I have a block of a simple rectangle with the base point in the center.

    If I try to snap to the block, I will be able to snap to all the corners, but not the base point. I know that i can put a point at the base point, but can I turn off the snap to the corners (just for the block) in other words, have an object that is unsnapable to without turning the snap mode off.

  2. #2
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    691

    Default

    Have another look at your snap options - there should be one called "Insert" - that is the base point of the block.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    865

    Default

    AFAIK, it is not possible. Of course, a POINT at the basepoint would be selected via NODe rather than INSert. If INSert is one of your running osnaps, then you should be able to hover near the insertion point and snap to it, but an explicit INSert would be more reliable and versatile, as you could grab it from anywhere on the block.
    When all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail.--

    “Doc, it hurts when I do this.” “Well, don’t do that!”

    “Well, if you don’t know, I’m certainly not going to tell you!”

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    99

    Default

    Ok, my problem is that i am to lazy to change my osnap options for a given set of actions.

    If I have a block set up to indicate sample locations, and I need to snap dimensions to it, I want to hit the right point with out a lot of zooming in and out.

  5. #5
    Super Member steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the drawing office of a joinery shop, part of a building company, most of the work is interior doors and kitchen cabinets.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    1,218

    Default

    just type 'ins' when autocad wants you to make the selection, it's quickish and means only the insertion point will be highlighted

  6. #6
    Senior Member troggarf's Avatar
    Computer Details
    troggarf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Littleton, Co
    Posts
    174

    Default

    I think that what you are describing can be solved by using the "temporary Osnaps"
    You can access these by either typing in the first 3 letters of the osnap or by using the Shift + Right click menu (shown below)
    Note: a command that requires a point to be picked needs to be started before you can access the temporary osnap menu.

    The temporary osnap is ehlpful in that it will only look for the specified osnap for that one selection.

    An example similar to what you describe of drawing a line from one block's insertion point to another block's insertion point would be as follows:
    • LINE <enter>
    • INS <enter> select a block (places first point of line)
    • Shift + Right Click > select the next block (places second point of line)
    • <enter> to end command

    This example would show both the command line version and the "Shift + Right Click" version...

    Hope that helps
    ~Greg
    Below are 2 posts that I have done on using Temporary OSNAPs

    http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/201...ing-3d-osnaps/
    http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/201...porary-osnaps/
    Shift Right Click Menu.jpg
    ~Greg B
    Have fun!! www

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    865

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilidawg View Post
    Ok, my problem is that i am to lazy to change my osnap options for a given set of actions.

    If I have a block set up to indicate sample locations, and I need to snap dimensions to it, I want to hit the right point with out a lot of zooming in and out.
    Given this level of torpidity, I'm surprised you even bothered to take the time to type the question! I can't imagine such a person typing INS each time or even clicking a couple of times to get it. Rather, in this case, since you mentioned the POINT idea as though NODe is one of your running osnaps, I'd say you should embed said POINT in your block and use it that way. You can always define it to be hidable if needed. For me, if it were so important to use, then I'd add INSert to the running osnaps permanently. In fact, it works for me, as there isn't a lot of interference from competing blocks. Text may be a different story, though.
    When all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail.--

    “Doc, it hurts when I do this.” “Well, don’t do that!”

    “Well, if you don’t know, I’m certainly not going to tell you!”

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    865

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you use this a lot, but don't want to have INSert as a permanent running osnap, then you might make a little custom routine to toggle the osnaps back and forth. There are certain things I use like that. I apply shortcuts to them to make them very quick. But I use the keyboard as well as the mouse for input. Not everyone does that where I'm from.
    When all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail.--

    “Doc, it hurts when I do this.” “Well, don’t do that!”

    “Well, if you don’t know, I’m certainly not going to tell you!”

Similar Threads

  1. Help! OSNAP???
    By liam150987 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2012, 01:13 pm
  2. Can't use osnap on block
    By Polly in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2010, 08:31 pm
  3. osnap
    By Danse_Macabre in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2009, 03:39 pm
  4. osnap
    By MANISH in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2008, 11:19 pm
  5. osnap
    By rookie37 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2007, 03:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts