+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default Large Autocad file Crashed/ "AutoCad Application is not responding" message

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Version: Autocad 2010 Full
    Has anyone know how to deal with this issue when working with large autocad file shown on pic below?, I am working one large DWG file about 25.7MB, it's got alot of layers, Blocks and more than 25 layout tabs. I got drawing recovery to save my life so many times today, i reduced the size down to 25.7MB by "Purge" to get rid of unused layers and that is the only solution that i use so far, but still keep saying "Not responding" and i have to wait forever and end up i have to close the file. Please share some tips you guys know. thanks
    7777.JPG

  2. #2
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    345

    Default

    Have you tried -PURGE regapps? (Remember the '-' in front of PURGE).
    Is the drawing created by AutoCAD or exported from other software?
    Do you have raster images attached to your drawing?
    Is 25.7 MB normal for this typical drawing? Or it supposed to be smaller?
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Edwinprakoso,
    No, i have never used PURGE REGAPPS before, what is the difference from just regular Purge?
    -This drawing is created by Autocad 2010, not other software
    -In some layout tabs, it has some small images of EQ #(Equipment) and Serial # for each equipment that i copied from Excel and use special paste command in Autocad (I start using Mtext to type one in but for the accuracy copy the number from excel and paste is much faster)
    -The total size of this dwg is about right, this is the overall plan view of tons of EQ. there are many layers, blocks and layout tab, the EQ #(Equipment) and Serial # were pasted in layout tabs.
    Is there any trick or tips to work with image to keep the file size smaller. Please advice. thanks

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    There are two versions of the PURGE command. One is called the command line version and it is preceded by a dash like this: -purge.

    Type the command as shown, press Enter, then type "R" for Regapps. Purge those first. Repeat but this time do a Purge > All.

    Run an Audit on the file and tell AutoCAD to fix any errors it finds.

    After the Audit save the file.

    Now run the OVERKILL command on the drawing. This will eliminate any duplicate or overlapping lines. Then repeat the above procedure (-Purge and Audit) one more time and finally save the drawing. Quit out of the drawing and check it's properties. What is the file size now?

    Any chance you have content in this drawing that was initially created in Microstation?

    What are the specs on your computer? If they are minimum that too could explain why you are having problems.

    Are you working on a stand alone workstation or off of a network?

    What other software is running in the background? Outlook? MS Office? Anti-virus program? Other?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    345

    Default

    I thought the MicroStation linetype issue is only for AutoCAD 2013/2014?
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Linetype issues can be found in earlier DWG file formats too they just can't be automatically fixed using the "hotfix" released by AutoDesk. One has to get creative when addressing the problem in previous file formats.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Thanks I will check out that command. I was wonder if I use OVERKILL or PURGE REGAPPS commands, will it damage my drawing.
    This drawing is only created by AutoCAD (2004,2007 and 2010), i have never used microstation
    The computer runs window 7, 8GB of RAM with Intel Core i3 processor and good graphic card, 6 months ago it got only 4GB of Ram and I even had more crashed on my big file of CAD DWGs. So when added to 8, it helps. This is the stand alone computer not on network.
    Yesterday while was working on this drawing, I had Outlook email, internet explorer and window explorer, and excel and word files opened.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Your drawing could already be damaged (corrupted) and perhaps that why it is crashing AutoCAD.

    No. The Overkill and -Purge commands will NOT damage your drawing. I have no idea what may have given you that idea.

    8GB of RAM, i3 processor and a drawing that is almost 26MB. Yeah, I could see where you might have some problems. Care to answer the remainder of my questions?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    After i did purge all this how i did, GO TO Drawing utilities-purge-purge all, and i was confuse how can i do "Run an Audit on the file and tell AutoCAD to fix any errors it finds"

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Did you first purge Regapps? Yes or No?

    To run an audit use the AUDIT command. Then read the command line. It is that simple.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. AutoCAD "fas" file autoloading in startup
    By Rajparamasivam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2013, 05:49 pm
  3. saving as "step" and/or "inventor" file
    By jmatus86 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 01:56 pm
  4. "AutoCad has stopped working" message
    By airrace in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2010, 05:15 pm
  5. After command 'copy': "Autocad message: item added" WHY?
    By MarcoW in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2009, 12:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts