+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't OVERKILL command on my Autocad 2010 i typed in overkill or _overkill It said UNKOWN command, some people told me go-----OVERKILL. Or Express>Modify>Delete Duplicate Objects, i don't have express tool, i tried to bring in from CUI it can't find Overkill or express tools. how can i find?

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    What? You forgot to install Express Tools? And you tried via CUILOAD and still no luck?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    999.JPG
    I ran Regapp command as shown on the top pic and it asked me enter name to Purge<*>????? what is that? and ask me to verify each name to be purged????? wow, am i on the right track?

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Hit the Enter key for the first one (that accepts the default) and type an "N" for the second one.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    No, there was no Express tools or overkill command on my CUI? This is full Autocad 2010.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    I know it is full AutoCAD. If there is no option to Load (because it was never installed) it via the CUILOAD command then you will have to add it in via the Windows Add/Remove Programs feature. You will need your installation disk.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you first purge Regapps? Yes or No?
    sorry post the reply to you earlier but my message was disppear, anyway , i did the PURGE REGAPPS as your advice but i have not used OVERKILL command ( My IT has to install for me) my file drop from 26,533KB to 25,033KB, it helps a little bit, maybe i should find away to use OVERKILL COMMAND.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    8GB of RAM, i3 processor and a drawing that is almost 26MB. Yeah, I could see where you might have some problems. Care to answer the remainder of my questions?
    what is the step that i should take?
    -What should i tell my IT person to install from original autocad disk? They don't have much knowlegde about CAD.

    Thanks for all your helps



    Original reply before fixing quote tags:
    "Did you first purge Regapps? Yes or No?" ReMark
    sorry post the reply to you earlier but my message was disppear, anyway , i did the PURGE REGAPPS as your advice but i have not used OVERKILL command ( My IT has to install for me) my file drop from 26,533KB to 25,033KB, it helps a little bit, maybe i should find away to use OVERKILL COMMAND.
    "8GB of RAM, i3 processor and a drawing that is almost 26MB. Yeah, I could see where you might have some problems. Care to answer the remainder of my questions?" what is the step that i should take?
    -What should i tell my IT person to install from original autocad disk? They don't have much knowlegde about CAD.

    Thanks for all your helps
    Last edited by Cad64; 28th Aug 2013 at 03:43 am. Reason: Fixed Quote Tags

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Senga, please use the "Reply with Quote", or "Multi Quote", option when quoting someone in your reply. I have fixed the quote tags in your last post. Notice how much cleaner and easier it is to read than your original reply?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    To install Express Tools your IT person will need to go to use the Add/Remove Programs feature of Windows which can be found by going to the Control Panel. He will also need to have the original installation disk. Your IT person doesn't need to know anything about AutoCAD to add Express Tools.

    BTW...if you are running Win7 then go to the Control Panel, click on the Programs and Features option. At the next screen you'll see the words "Uninstall or Change a Program" at the top of your screen. Under that you'll see a list of programs currently installed on your computer. Navigate to the entry for your version of AutoCAD and highlight it. You should have three options: Uninstall, Change and Repair. Click on Change go from there. It is not a difficult process.

    Is this a 2D or 3D drawing?

    Why is the file size so large?

    Are any xrefs attached?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    "[BTW...if you are running Win7 then go to the Control Panel, click on the Programs and Features option. At the next screen you'll see the words "Uninstall or Change a Program" at the top of your screen. Under that you'll see a list of programs currently installed on your computer. Navigate to the entry for your version of AutoCAD and highlight it. You should have three options: Uninstall, Change and Repair. Click on Change go from there. It is not a difficult process.?[/QUOTE]
    Okay, i will inform my IT person"

    "Is this a 2D or 3D drawing?" [/QUOTE]
    No, this is just regular 2D site equipment plan view, the reason it's big is bacause it got tons of equipment and i suppose to creat layout tab for each equipment and put the info text for each EQ on layout tab. I started out with copy info from Excel and do Special paste command(Image) i stop using this command now and start using Mtext.


    "Why is the file size so large?" [/QUOTE]
    my best guest would be the special paste command as image See Pic below command, but i am not sure


    Are any xrefs attached?[/QUOTE]
    No, exrefs but alot of blocks, layers and many layout tabs.

    555.JPG

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. AutoCAD "fas" file autoloading in startup
    By Rajparamasivam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2013, 05:49 pm
  3. saving as "step" and/or "inventor" file
    By jmatus86 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 01:56 pm
  4. "AutoCad has stopped working" message
    By airrace in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2010, 05:15 pm
  5. After command 'copy': "Autocad message: item added" WHY?
    By MarcoW in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2009, 12:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts