+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    FWIW: if you have a lot of attached JPEG images, that could be what is dragging your file down. Almost all JPEGs from a camera ware way too large to be used in a drawing without some pre-processing. If you have to resize your image to make it cmaller, than it is roo big.

    Whenever I have a drawing with lots of images, I make copies of the images, then open them in Microsoft Office 2010 Photo viewer. This program lets you resize the images. Try to resize the image so that it is allready at the correct size when you drop it into the drawing. Note that this process can degrade the quality of the image so your going to have to play with it a bit. generally, though, the difference in image quality is not all that noticible.

  2. #22
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    In each layout tabs, there are some small images of text about 1/4" text that i copy from excel and paste to layout tab for EQ # and serial numbers, there are not any big images or big pictures. as i mention i stop using the copy and paste from excel now, i start using mtext. It will take me a week to go back and delete those images text.

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    I would highly recommend that in the future you stop using paste special to copy in snippets of text from Excel. Can't these serial numbers be treated as blocks?

    The number of layout tabs should not adversely affect your drawing. AutoCAD can accommodate up to 251 tabs. How many do you normally have in a drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I would highly recommend that in the future you stop using paste special to copy in snippets of text from Excel. Can't these serial numbers be treated as blocks?

    The number of layout tabs should not adversely affect your drawing. AutoCAD can accommodate up to 251 tabs. How many do you normally have in a drawing?
    Sure i will no longer use copy and paste since it causes the files crash all the time. I can do anything I want as I manage this detail drawing project, but how can I make the serial numbers as a block from excel? Don’t you think if I have like 500 blocks of this text, will it still make the file size bigger?? Please advise, I like to try.
    Each site equipment plan view has only about 45 layout tabs.
    I want to attach the image as example that I do at home to show what I do, due to the confidential I can’t show the real drawings. it asked for insert the URL of the image http//………….???? The image is on my desktop, I don’t have on website how can I upload, but at work it’s so easy to upload.

    thanks

  5. #25
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Attach per previous message
    Attached Images

  6. #26
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    text in the text box was cut from excel and pasted in layout tab and that was it, no big image, each layout would have about 25-30 of this text box, would this cause my file size bigger?

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    25 to 30 text boxes per layout and you have 45 layouts. That does not add up to 500.

    Each text box is its own OLE object. I would have to run a test to see exactly what adding one or more of these objects would do to the file size before being able to answer your question.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    I have a technical question

    If you copy and paste a linked OLE object (say a cell from an excell worksheet) to a drawing, then make a block out of that OLE object,

    Is each instance of that block a separate OLE object? or is there only one OLE, embedded in the block definition, and each instance of the block simply refers back to the OLE in the block definition.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Sengna, how many total part and equipment numbers do you have.

    How many times, on average, is each part or equipment number refrenced in the drawing?

    Do the part numbers change that often that keeping them as a separate excell file makes sense?


    For example, let us say that you have 50 part numbers and you need to isplay these numbers on the average of 20 times per drawing.

    Let's also say that the part numbers are set and are not expected to change without a complete redesign of the part.

    Therefore, using an excell link to the part number is not nessessary.

    You have two options.

    1) Create a block just of the part number and refrence it each itme you want to use it. to me, this is a bit of overkill because a block consiting of a couple lines of text doesn't really save you anything, although it is the more "correct" approach, I suppose.

    2)
    a. Create a blank layout with out any viewports.
    b. Create a leader with each of the part numbers in this layout.
    c. Copy and paste each of the leaders you need for a particular layout into that layout.
    d. Adjust the location of the arrows and text as needed per layout.
    This method preserves the leader to text link.

  10. #30
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have since had a chance to run a simple test.

    I opened a new AutoCAD drawing, created a 3x2 rectangle, did a zoom > extents and saved the drawing. Checking its properties I noticed the file size was 68KB.

    I copied one cell from an Excel spreadsheet consisting of one line comprised of 13 characters.

    I opened the drawing and did a paste special of the one cell from Excel. I saved the drawing, checked its properties and found the file size had grown to 104KB.

    I opened the drawing a second time and copied the cell nine times (for a total of 10 cells) then saved the drawing. File size had grown to 428KB.

    I opened the drawing for a third time and copied the 10 cells (twice) for a total of 30 cells then saved the drawing. File size was now a whooping 1.12MB. I can only imagine what the file size might be if I had 500 copies of that single Excel cell in my drawing.

    Sengena: How large is the file you are presently dealing with? Remember that you said you had 500 OLE objects inserted in your drawing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. AutoCAD "fas" file autoloading in startup
    By Rajparamasivam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2013, 05:49 pm
  3. saving as "step" and/or "inventor" file
    By jmatus86 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 01:56 pm
  4. "AutoCad has stopped working" message
    By airrace in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2010, 05:15 pm
  5. After command 'copy': "Autocad message: item added" WHY?
    By MarcoW in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2009, 12:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts