+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 50 of 50
  1. #41
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are the numbers in a logical sequence?
    Yes, they are

  2. #42
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilidawg View Post
    Then why are you embedding or linking the excel data?

    Select the cell in excel, then copy, switch to autocad, start a leader then when it comes time to enter the text, simply paste the data from the cell into the leader (it won't be an OLE object, just the raw text).

    Another option is to paste special as an autocad entity it will paste in as a table cell.

    If the OLE objects are linked, and not embedded, you can break the links, that might help with your crashing issue.
    Thanks, Chilidawg.........you are right I tried your first option, i double click on text leader and then i copied cell from excel and back to cad and paste inside the text leader, i have to do twice for each EQ but it's better for the long run.
    * for the 2nd option caused my cad file crash again today for paste as CAD entity as show below message. From now i won't use Paste special anymore.


    11.JPG

  3. #43
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sengna View Post
    Yes, they are
    You might want to consider using the incrementing numer text LISP.

    Can someone provide a link to it?

    Thanks.


    edit

    on the other hand, if you are willing to rebuild all your leaders, I would stick to that method. that way the text will be linked to the leader.

    If you do ever have to change a number, you can always go to edit: Find: Replace text.
    Last edited by Chilidawg; 3rd Sep 2013 at 08:07 pm. Reason: additional thoughts.

  4. #44
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    The Incremental Numbering Suite is available at Lee Mac's website.

    http://lee-mac.com/numinc.html

    You're dealing with a 22MB drawing. Are your computer specs up to the task? How much RAM is installed?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #45
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The Incremental Numbering Suite is available at Lee Mac's website.

    http://lee-mac.com/numinc.html

    You're dealing with a 22MB drawing. Are your computer specs up to the task? How much RAM is installed?
    I will check that website, thanks
    My computer:
    Window 7, Intel Core I3 Processor, 8GB Ram

  6. #46
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Those specs aren't that great but you should be able to work with a 22MB drawing.
    What do you have for a graphics card?
    What version of Windows 7 is it (Home Edition, Pro, Ultimate, other)?
    Are you experiencing any other problems with your computer?
    Do you let Windows automatically download and install updates?
    Are you running an anti-virus program?
    What other programs are running in the background when you are working in AutoCAD?
    Have you purged and audited the drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #47
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    137

    Default

    You might also want to consider breaking your files down a bit.
    In other words, make a copy of the file and delete all the layouts from that copy. Rename that file "Master drawing" (or whatever)
    How big is the file then?

    make four more copies of you original drawing and rename them "layout set 1" through 4.

    In each of those files, delete the drawing in the model space and drop in an xref of your file: "master drawing."

    This way you only have to change one file, the master drawing, to update the layout sets.


    then for each of the layout set files, purge out the 3/4 of the layouts. so that for the file "layout set 1" you have layouts 1 to 12, in "Layout set 2" you have layouts 13 to 24, etc.

    how big are the files then?

    create a new sheet set and import your layout files using the sheet set manager. make use of subfolders to organize your layouts.

    If you only open one layout set file at a time, you should be able to avoid crashing the system with out reworking all the excel links in your layouts.
    Last edited by Chilidawg; 4th Sep 2013 at 04:48 pm.

  8. #48
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    ^^^Good suggestion.

    Sengna: Are you working off of a network or on a standalone workstation?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #49
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Those specs aren't that great but you should be able to work with a 22MB drawing.
    What do you have for a graphics card?
    What version of Windows 7 is it (Home Edition, Pro, Ultimate, other)?
    Are you experiencing any other problems with your computer?
    Do you let Windows automatically download and install updates?
    Are you running an anti-virus program?
    What other programs are running in the background when you are working in AutoCAD?
    Have you purged and audited the drawing?
    - I use Window 7 enterprise, i have to check the graphic card at work I can’t remember at this moment.
    -I notice that I can’t open another big file while I am working with this site EQ drawing, but if I am not working with this dwg, I could open like 4 or more CAD drawings at the same time. Other drawings are hardly ever crash only this one. I don’t have any problem with my computer .
    -- This is the standalone computer
    -- Windows automatically download and install updates at all time, there might be some anti virus running
    -I always do PURGE command for this drawing but I don’t have the express tool to use the OVERKILL command yet. Still on request with IT

  10. #50
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Maybe the reason you cannot open another big file while working on this 22MB drawing is that you don't have enough RAM and/or your virtual memory settings are too low.

    You do remember that we told you there is a difference between purge (no dash) and -purge (with the dash) right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. AutoCAD "fas" file autoloading in startup
    By Rajparamasivam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2013, 05:49 pm
  3. saving as "step" and/or "inventor" file
    By jmatus86 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th May 2011, 01:56 pm
  4. "AutoCad has stopped working" message
    By airrace in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2010, 05:15 pm
  5. After command 'copy': "Autocad message: item added" WHY?
    By MarcoW in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2009, 12:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts