+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member cad_cow's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28

    Default How to Hide Hatch boundary?

    I wish to hide my associative hatch boundaries. Is this possible to do as a permanent rule?

    I have seen that you can apparently put them on a different layer then turn them off. Does anyone have a quick trick for what i am trying to achieve?

    I used the selectsimliar command but it chose all polylines (which i guess is what a hatch boundary is?)

    Any ideas, or is this going to be a tedious job each time i wish to hide them....?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4,922

    Default

    well, you need to draw a polyline first to create a hatch. So the boundary is not really part of the hatch. I guess you could create your own button that switches to a specific layer when you do a hatch boundary, and then turns that layer on while you draw the boundary. Then you "only" need to freeze that layer when the hatch is done. Just remember to not put the hatch on that layer as well.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    I have dropped the practice of keeping a hatch boundary if it doesn't need to be seen or printed. A new boundary can be generated automatically at any time. You lose the associativity but it is usually quite easy to just create a new hatch using that boundary once you have edited it.
    I draft in Revit.

  4. #4
    Full Member cad_cow's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Rob, that's exactly what i want to know! How have you dropped them!? Can you make this a system variable??

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    I have dropped the practice of keeping a hatch boundary if it doesn't need to be seen or printed. A new boundary can be generated automatically at any time. You lose the associativity but it is usually quite easy to just create a new hatch using that boundary once you have edited it.
    moo

  5. #5
    Full Member cad_cow's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    well, you need to draw a polyline first to create a hatch. So the boundary is not really part of the hatch. I guess you could create your own button that switches to a specific layer when you do a hatch boundary, and then turns that layer on while you draw the boundary. Then you "only" need to freeze that layer when the hatch is done. Just remember to not put the hatch on that layer as well.
    Hi Tiger, i don't draw a polyline every time i hatch.......occasionally hatch works well and actually hatches a space without it. Rare, but it happens. I still think hatch is one of the most temperamental commands in autocad. It accounts for most of my crashes and freezes over the years!
    moo

  6. #6
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    I still draw a polyline but delete it after hatching.

    Quote Originally Posted by cad_cow View Post
    Rob, that's exactly what i want to know! How have you dropped them!? Can you make this a system variable??
    I draft in Revit.

  7. #7
    Full Member cad_cow's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28

    Default

    ah ha.....okay cheers

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    I still draw a polyline but delete it after hatching.
    moo

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    199

    Default

    I'm confused by your post. You still have to define a space to hatch. The only way to define a space that I know of, and the easiest, is to draw a boundary then start the hatch command. If I don't want the boundary to show then I delete it or freeze it in all my viewports. Not sure how hard that might be for you but for me it takes very little time or effort.

  9. #9
    Full Member cad_cow's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28

    Default

    don't be confused ski me!

    i don't always have to draw a polyline to hatch. occasionally, if i am lucky, the hatch command works by selecting a space within a space.....

    surely i am not the only one who doesn't always need a closed polyline to hatch an area?? am i?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    I'm confused by your post. You still have to define a space to hatch. The only way to define a space that I know of, and the easiest, is to draw a boundary then start the hatch command. If I don't want the boundary to show then I delete it or freeze it in all my viewports. Not sure how hard that might be for you but for me it takes very little time or effort.
    moo

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You could use the -HATCH command, which gives you the option of drawing the boundary and the option of deleting or keeping the boundary line when done.

Similar Threads

  1. hide hatch
    By BITDRAUGHTY in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2013, 12:34 pm
  2. Existing Hatch used as Boundary for New Hatch
    By blatz.boy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th May 2011, 02:50 pm
  3. Boundary then hatch
    By Jhun Gonzalo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2010, 04:15 pm
  4. Hatch Boundary help
    By cpascual in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2010, 06:58 pm
  5. Boundary Hatch
    By Numerics in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2010, 07:04 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts